Professional Documents
[…] Process – Policy Factors) and Attachment I.A of the Part I Application.
The following sections detail the eligibility criteria that are specific to each of the four Title
17 project categories (Innovative Energy, Innovative Supply Chain, SEFI, and EIR), and
provide examples of eligible projects.
In addition to the common eligibility requirements that apply to all Title 17 projects,
Innovative Energy projects must align with one or more of the “1703 Eligible Technologies”
as specified in Section 1703 and identified below and must be deemed “innovative” based
on the definition provided below.
12
42 U.S.C. §16513(b).
13
Industrial decarbonization technologies are described as “Technologies or processes for reducing greenhouse gas
emissions from industrial applications, including iron, steel, cement, and ammonia production, hydrogen production, and the
generation of high-temperature heat” (42 U.S.C. §16513(b)(12)).
14
Supply of critical minerals is described as “Projects that increase the domestically produced supply of critical minerals (as
defined in section 1606(a) of title 30), including through the production, processing, manufacturing, recycling, or fabrication of
mineral alternatives" (42 U.S.C. §16513(b)(13)). The current list of critical minerals as defined in 30 U.S.C. §1606(a) can be
found at U.S. Geological Survey Releases 2022 List of Critical Minerals | U.S. Geological Survey (usgs.gov).
In most cases, a single project should be sited at one location. A project may be