Program Guidance For Title 17 Clean Energy Financing Program (2023)
[…] LPO can guarantee
to other financing. up to 90% of loans made by other
• LPO-guaranteed loans are secured financial institutions and allow the lenders
financings. In DOE’s discretion, LPO- to separately sell or participate the non-
guaranteed loans can share a first lien guaranteed portion in the secondary debt
position with other debt on a pari passu market.
basis. A pari passu intercreditor agreement
allows multiple creditors to obtain a secured
claim with equal ranking on an asset.

3
Title 17 regulations give the Department broad flexibility in setting Risk-Based Charges. 10 CFR § 609.13(c) says, in part:
“In order to encourage and supplement private lending activity DOE may collect from Borrowers for deposit in the United
States Treasury a non-refundable Risk-Based Charge which, together with the interest rate on the Guaranteed Obligation
that LPO determines to be appropriate, will take into account the prevailing rate of interest in the private sector for simil ar
loans and risks.” 10 CFR § 609.2 defines a Risk Based Charge as “a charge that, together with the principal and interest on
the Guaranteed Obligation, or at such other times as DOE may determine, is payable on specified dates during the term of a
Guaranteed Obligation.”