Professional Documents
[…] maintenance during the life of the loan.
3
Title 17 regulations give the Department broad flexibility in setting Risk-Based Charges. 10 CFR § 609.13(c) says, in part:
“In order to encourage and supplement private lending activity DOE may collect from Borrowers for deposit in the United
States Treasury a non-refundable Risk-Based Charge which, together with the interest rate on the Guaranteed Obligation
that LPO determines to be appropriate, will take into account the prevailing rate of interest in the private sector for simil ar
loans and risks.” 10 CFR § 609.2 defines a Risk Based Charge as “a charge that, together with the principal and interest on
the Guaranteed Obligation, or at such other times as DOE may determine, is payable on specified dates during the term of a
Guaranteed Obligation.”
• LPO-guaranteed debt must consist of term loans and may not include a revolving
credit facility.
• LPO transactions are typically structured as limited recourse project financings;
however, LPO can accommodate other structures, including secured corporate