Program Guidance For Title 17 Clean Energy Financing Program (2023)
[…] of technologies, concerned with the production, storage, consumption, or
transportation of energy, including of associated critical minerals and other
components or other eligible energy-related project categories under section
1703(b) of Title 17, and that is not a Commercial Technology, and that either:

i. Has only recently been developed, discovered, or learned; or


ii. Involves or constitutes one or more meaningful and important
improvements in productivity or value, in comparison to Commercial
Technologies in use in the United States.

12
42 U.S.C. §16513(b).
13
Industrial decarbonization technologies are described as “Technologies or processes for reducing greenhouse gas
emissions from industrial applications, including iron, steel, cement, and ammonia production, hydrogen production, and the
generation of high-temperature heat” (42 U.S.C. §16513(b)(12)).
14
Supply of critical minerals is described as “Projects that increase the domestically produced supply of critical minerals (as
defined in section 1606(a) of title 30), including through the production, processing, manufacturing, recycling, or fabrication of
mineral alternatives" (42 U.S.C. §16513(b)(13)). The current list of critical minerals as defined in 30 U.S.C. §1606(a) can be
found at U.S. Geological Survey Releases 2022 List of Critical Minerals | U.S. Geological Survey (usgs.gov).

III. PROJECT ELIGIBILITY | 15