You are on page 1of 172
[…] referenced in 15A NCAC 03O .0201(i) from precluding potential applicants from applying for a
lease in affected areas.
The Public Trust Doctrine provides the authority for the state to manage public trust resources.
The doctrine states that "public trust lands, water, and living resources in the state are held by the
state in trust for the benefit of all the people, and establishes the right of the public to fully enjoy
public trust lands, waters, and living resources for a wide variety of recognized public uses. "
Consistent with the Public Trust Doctrine, in G.S. 113-201 the "General Assembly finds that
shellfish cultivation provides increased seafood production and long-term economic and
employment opportunities. The General Assembly also clarifies that shellfish cultivation provides
increased ecological benefits to the estuarine environment by promoting natural water filtration
and increased fishery habitats. The General Assembly declares that it is the policy of the State to
encourage the development of private, commercial shellfish cultivation in ways that are compatible
with other public uses of marine and estuarine resources such as navigation, fishing, and
recreation." Further, the General Assembly empowers the MFC to "make rules and take all steps
necessary to develop and improve the cultivation, harvesting, and marketing of shellfish in North
Carolina both from public grounds and private beds." The proposed changes are consistent with
this charge.