U S Export Controls and Economic Sanctions 4Th Edition Eric L Hirschhorn Full Chapter PDF
[…] Director, Regulations Branch, Office of Technology and Policy Assessment, U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, and
co-​author Eric Hirschhorn (Feb. 11, 1988); letter from Douglas R. Brown, Director, Chemical & Biological
Controls Division, Ofc. of Nonproliferation and Treaty Compliance, BIS (July 13, 2006) (copy in possession
of authors).
90 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(g)(1)(ii)-​(iii) (2020), as amended by 85 Fed. Reg. 73416 (Nov. 18, 2020).
91 15 C.F.R. § 734.1(a) (2020).
92 15 C.F.R. § 734.1(b) (2020); see id. pt. 760.
93 15 C.F.R. § 772.1, definition of “item” (2020).
94 Id.
95 15 C.F.R. § 772.1, definition of “technology” (2020) (emphasis added).
96 Id. n. 1.
97 15 C.F.R. § 772.1, definition of “development” (2020). The definition includes as examples “design, design

research, design analyses, design concepts, assembly and testing of prototypes, pilot production schemes, design
data, process of transforming design data into a product, configuration design, integration design, layouts.” Id.
98 15 C.F.R. § 772.1, definition of “production” (2020).
99 Id., definition of “use.”
10 U.S. Export Controls and Economic Sanctions

found,100 but if a particular ECCN specifies one or more of the six individually, then
only the mentioned elements need be present.101