California Intellectual Propert - Wei Zhi
[…] enactment of this Act and shall apply to any patent issued on or after that
effective date.

Sec. 36. Budgetary Effects.


The budgetary effects of this Act, for the purpose of complying with the
Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010, shall be determined by reference to the
latest statement titled “Budgetary Effects of PAYGO Legislation” for this Act,
submitted for printing in the Congressional Record by the Chairman of the
House Budget Committee, provided that such statement has been submitted prior
to the vote on passage.

Sec. 37. Calculation of 60-Day Period for Application of


Patent Term Extension.
( a ) In General.—Section 156(d)(1) of title 35, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:
“For purposes of determining the date on which a product receives
permission under the second sentence of this paragraph, if such permission is
transmitted after 4:30 P.M., Eastern Time, on a business day, or is transmitted
on a day that is not a business day, the product shall be deemed to receive such
permission on the next business day. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the
term ‘business day’ means any Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or
Friday, excluding any legal holiday under section 6103 of title 5.”.
(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to
any application for extension of a patent term under section 156 of title 35,
United States Code, that is pending on, that is filed after, or as to which a