California Intellectual Propert - Wei Zhi
[…] (J) Subsections (g) and (h) of section 271.
(K) Section 287(b)(1).
(L) Section 289.
(M) The first instance of the use of such term in section 375(a).
(k) Additional Technical Amendments.—Sections 155 and 155A of title 35,
United States Code, and the items relating to those sections in the table of
sections for chapter 14 of such title, are repealed.
(l) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect
upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment
of this Act and shall apply to proceedings commenced on or after that effective
date.

Sec. 21. Travel Expenses and Payment of


Administrative Judges.
(a) Authority To Cover Certain Travel Related Expenses.—Section 2(b)
(11) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, and the Office is
authorized to expend funds to cover the subsistence expenses and travel-related
expenses, including per diem, lodging costs, and transportation costs, of persons
attending such programs who are not Federal employees” after “world”.
( b) Payment of Administrative Judges.—Section 3(b) of title 35, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) Administrative patent judges and administrative trademark judges.
—The Director may fix the rate of basic pay for the administrative patent