California Intellectual Propert - Wei Zhi
[…] (3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in
goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful
claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who
furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any
such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.
Leg.H. 1963 ch. 819, effective January 1, 1965.

Consultant’s Comments
When a defendant has been sued for patent infringement, trademark infringement,
copyright infringement, or the like, § 2312(3) may provide a basis for the defendant to sue
for indemnification. This section provides that in an ordinary transaction between merchants
the seller warrants that the goods are “free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of
infringement or the like.” Conversely, if the seller makes goods to the buyer’s specifications,
the buyer must indemnify the seller against infringement claims. Thus, when representing a
party accused of infringement, counsel should consider whether there may be an available
claim for indemnification under § 2312(3).