California Intellectual Propert - Wei Zhi
[…] (2) Sunset.—The authority of the Director to set or adjust any fee under
subsection (a) shall terminate upon the expiration of the 7-year period
beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(3) Prior regulations not affected.—The termination of authority under
this subsection shall not affect any regulations issued under this section
before the effective date of such termination or any rulemaking proceeding
for the issuance of regulations under this section that is pending on such
date.

Sec. 11. Fees for Patent Services.


(a) General Patent Services.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 41 of title
35, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:
“(a) General Fees.—The Director shall charge the following fees:
“(1) Filing and basic national fees.—
“(A) On filing each application for an original patent, except for
design, plant, or provisional applications, $330.
“(B) On filing each application for an original design patent,

1760
$220.
“(C) On filing each application for an original plant patent, $220.
“ ( D) On filing each provisional application for an original
patent, $220.
“(E) On filing each application for the reissue of a patent, $330.