California Intellectual Propert - Wei Zhi
[…] of Patent Term.—In an action involving the validity or infringement of a
patent”; and
( B ) by striking “Claims Court” and inserting “Court of Federal
Claims”.
(h) Action for Infringement.—Section 288 of title 35, United States Code, is
amended by striking “, without deceptive intention,”.
(i) Reviser’s Notes.—
( 1 ) Section 3(e)(2) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by
striking “this Act,” and inserting “that Act,”.
(2) Section 202 of title 35, United States Code, is amended—
( A ) in subsection (b)(3), by striking “the section 203(b)” and
inserting “section 203(b)”; and
(B) In subsection (c)(7)(D), by striking “except where it proves”
and all that follows through “small business firms; and” and inserting:
“except where it is determined to be infeasible following a reasonable
inquiry, a preference in the licensing of subject inventions shall be given
to small business firms; and”.
(3) Section 209(d)(1) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by
striking “nontransferrable” and inserting “nontransferable”.
(4) Section 287(c)(2)(G) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by
striking “any state” and inserting “any State”.