Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] where the trust company was organized and does business, it is difficult to justify a
refusal by the state of his domicil to permit the trust company to act as trustee.
Such a refusal clearly defeats the testator's intention and can be justified only on
some ground of public policy. One ground may be the protection of local trust
companies against competition. This is the obvious purpose of the reciprocal
statutes. But trusts are not created for the benefit of the trustees.
The Scott treatise also cites with approval Florida Stat. Ann. § 737.105, which
provides that "local qualification by a foreign trustee is not required in order for the
trustee to receive distribution from a local estate." Most statutes are less clear "but
may well be construed" to mean the same thing. However, Scott notes a conflict of
authority on this. See also Restatement Second, Conflict of Laws § 267, Comment
b.
Cases on these issues have tended to disappear from the appellate reports in