Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] Agents can generally resign by notice to the principal. E.g., Cal. Prob. Code §
4207; cf. Restatement Second, Agency § 14B, Comment h, §§ 377-378. The
differing rules governing agents and trustees seem somewhat anomalous if the two
perform similar functions. See W. McGovern, "Trusts, Custodianships, and Durable
Powers of Attorney," 27 Real Property, Probate & Trust J. 1, 27 (1992).
Most trusts give interests to unborn, incapacitated, or unascertainable
beneficiaries, such as "issue." In this situation, the consent of all the trust
beneficiaries may be impossible to obtain. See, however, § 65, Comment b, and
Reporter's Note thereto. Under California Prob. Code § 15640 a trustee may resign
"with the consent of the person holding the power to revoke the trust," and in an
irrevocable trust "with the consent of all the adult beneficiaries who are receiving or
entitled to receive income under the trust or to receive a distribution of principal if
the trust were terminated at the time the consent is sought." A conservator or an
authorized agent may consent on behalf of a beneficiary. Also compare Uniform
Trust Code § 705(a)(1) (and also definition in § 103(12)).
Some trust instruments contain similar provisions in order to eliminate the need
for court proceedings.