Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] 48 (at p. 181), which states (emphasis added): "[T]he common law has a well-
defined interest in preserving freedom of marriage and of religion [see below], and
in the preservation of the family relation [see above]. Hence provisions in a trust
instrument which provide that a beneficiary shall have no interest under the trust
unless he obeys the instructions of the settlor regarding marriage or unless he
adopts a certain religion [see below], or unless he divorces his wife [see above],
may be held illegal as against public policy."
Also, Georgia Code Annotated § 19-3-6 (1981) only allows provisions restraining
marriage "to a particular person or persons or before a certain reasonable age or
other prudential provisions looking only to the interest of the person to be
benefitted."
Several other statutes invalidate conditions "imposing restraints upon marriage,"
excepting restraints upon "the marriage of a minor" or "limitations the intent of
which is ... only to give the use until marriage," with two of these statutes codifying