Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] beneficiaries reside in state B, state B would be the principal place of administration
of the trust under Uniform Probate Code § 7-101, and so § 7-105 would allow a
court in state A to appoint the designated trustee (assuming court appointment was
needed). The comment to Section 7-105 observes that "the ease of avoiding foreign
corporation qualification statutes by the common use of local nominees or
subtrustees ... are evidence of the futility and undesirability of more restrictive
legislation." Compare Uniform Trust Code § 108(b) stating simply that a trustee "is
under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its
purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries." Other
subsections ((c) through (f)) of § 108 (entitled "Principal Place of Administration"),
however, deal with transfer of a trust's principal place of administration.
Estate of Brown, 107 Misc.2d 970, 436 N.Y.S.2d 132 (Sur. Ct. 1981), illustrates