Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] trustee.
Illustration 3 is based on Rubinson v. Rubinson, 250 Ill.App.3d 206, 190 Ill.Dec.
10, 620 N.E.2d 1271 (1993).

Comment b:

Illustration 4 is based on Gleason v. Elbthal Realty Trust, 122 N.H. 411, 445
A.2d 1104 (1982), in which only one of two trustees signed an agreement to sell
land. A second trustee was informed about the agreement the next day. The
agreement was enforceable because it had been "ratified or acquiesced in by a
sufficient number of co-trustees under the terms of the trust." Id. at 414, 445 A.2d
at 1105.

Comments c and d:

Uniform Trust Code § 703(d) provides: "If a cotrustee is unavailable to perform


duties because of absence, illness, disqualification under other law, or other
temporary incapacity, and prompt action is necessary to achieve a purpose of the
trust or to avoid injury to the trust property, the remaining trustee or a majority of
the remaining cotrustees may act for the trust."
Although the language of these Comments is similar to Comments a and b to
Restatement Second, Trusts § 194, the rules on delegation to agents in
Restatement Second, Trusts § 171, are considerably liberalized in Restatement