Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] The essential point of the foregoing cases is that a trustee should not leave the
trust in the lurch by a resignation; hence the further observation in this Comment
that the resignation becomes effective only when a replacement (implicitly an
appropriate successor) is in place.

Comment b:

Some statutes allow resignation without court approval. Under Illinois Rev. Stat.
c. 760 § 5/12, a trustee may resign by giving written notice to the settlor, co-
trustee, or the income beneficiaries. See also Miss. Code § 91- 9-203.
Uniform Transfers to Minors Act § 18(c) allows a custodian to resign "by
delivering written notice to the minor if the minor has attained the age of 14 years."
The Uniform Custodial Trust Act § 13(b) allows custodial trustees to resign by
"delivering written notice to a successor custodial trustee, if any, the beneficiary,
and, if the beneficiary is incapacitated, to the beneficiary's conservator, if any."
Agents can generally resign by notice to the principal. E.g., Cal. Prob. Code §
4207; cf. Restatement Second, Agency § 14B, Comment h, §§ 377-378. The
differing rules governing agents and trustees seem somewhat anomalous if the two
perform similar functions.