Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] If the power is conferred
on two or more trustees, it may be executed by the trustees who are not so
disqualified. If there is no trustee qualified to execute the power, its execution
devolves on the supreme court or the surrogate's court, except that if the power is
created by will, its execution devolves on the surrogate's court having jurisdiction of
the estate of the donor of the power."
Statutory protections against adverse tax consequences are often provided for
beneficiary-trustees holding discretionary powers exercisable for their own benefit,
as in California Probate Code § 16081(b) stating: "Notwithstanding the ... use of
terms like 'absolute,' 'sole,' or 'uncontrolled ...' by a settlor or testator, a person
who is a beneficiary of a trust ... that permits the person either individually or as
trustee or cotrustee, ... to make discretionary distributions of income or principal to
or for the benefit of himself or herself pursuant to a standard, shall exercise that
power reasonably and in accordance with the standard." And see id. § 16081(c):
"Unless a settlor or a testator clearly indicates that a broader power is intended by
express reference to this subdivision, a person who is a beneficiary of a trust that
permits the person, as trustee or cotrustee, to make discretionary distributions of
income or principal to or for the benefit of himself or herself may exercise that
power in his or her favor only for his or her health, education, support, or
maintenance within the meaning of Sections 2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue
Code...." Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. 15-1- 1401; Ind. Code § 30-4-3-5; Mo. Rev.