Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] In the present case, ... the thirty-year period
need only be reduced to twenty-one years in order to bring the trust within the
rule."
The Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities (USRAP) is also set out in the
Uniform Probate Code, which, at § 2-901(a), declares that "a nonvested property
interest is invalid unless: (1) when the interest is created, it is certain to vest or
terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2)
the interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation." (Emphasis
added; paragraphing disregarded.) UPC § 2-903 provides: "Upon the petition of an
interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in a manner that most closely
approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the 90
years allowed" by § 2- 901(a), or by the analogous rules (in §§ 2-901(b), 2-901(c),
and 2-902) for powers of appointment, whenever the carefully articulated
circumstances of invalidity or practical necessity should arise.
Restatement Second, Property (Donative Transfers), also provides for wait-and-