Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] not violate the rule or its underlying policies and the testator's expressed desires
will be satisfied.... [A]ny interest which would violate the Rule Against Perpetuities
shall be reformed within the limits of that rule to approximate most closely the
intention of the creator of the interest. In the present case, ... the thirty-year period
need only be reduced to twenty-one years in order to bring the trust within the
rule."
The Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities (USRAP) is also set out in the
Uniform Probate Code, which, at § 2-901(a), declares that "a nonvested property
interest is invalid unless: (1) when the interest is created, it is certain to vest or
terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2)
the interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation." (Emphasis
added; paragraphing disregarded.) UPC § 2-903 provides: "Upon the petition of an
interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in a manner that most closely
approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the 90