Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] rejection, but a person can accept by "knowingly exercising powers" as trustee,
except in an emergency with proper notice. Under Indiana Code § 30-4-2-2, a
person who exercises trust powers is presumed to have accepted, but rejection is
presumed from mere failure to act or speak. See also Texas Property Code §
112.009.
On the other hand, Uniform Transfers to Minors Act § 18(a) states that a
designated custodian "may decline to serve by delivering a valid disclaimer," which
might imply that failure to do so may be deemed an acceptance. On the other hand,
§ 18(c) makes it easy for a custodian to resign. And see Uniform Custodial Trust Act
§ 13(a) saying that, "before accepting the custodial trust property, a person
designated as custodial trustee may decline to serve by notifying the person who
made the designation."
In Dunaway v. Clark, 536 F.Supp. 664 (S.D.Ga.1982), the court rejected a
designated trustee's claim that she could not be liable as trustee because she had
never accepted, the court finding otherwise because she had signed a deed of trust
property as trustee. See also Rathbun v.