Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] as executor and gave him a share of the estate, even though the will was
uncontested. In Matter of Estate of Loomis, 810 P.2d 126 (Wyo.1991), on the other
hand, a claim of undue influence was dismissed when the drafting attorney was
named as a co-trustee, with normal trustee powers. In Matter of Will of Wasson,
562 So.2d 74 (Miss.1990), the testator's sister-in-law drafted his will in which her
children were named as devisees and she was designated as executor. The court
upheld the will on the ground that the presumption of undue influence had been
rebutted.
Under Uniform Probate Code § 2-804(b), a divorce "revokes any revocable ...
nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual's former
spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in any
fiduciary ... capacity, including ... trustee." California Prob. Code § 6122 is similar
but it applies only to wills and to the former spouse, not to relatives of the spouse.
Compare Matter of Estate of Robbin, 230 Mont. 30, 747 P.2d 869 (1987), in which