Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] interested party) may remove a fiduciary. Amendments allow removal if lack of
cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs administration of the trust, if
the court determines that the best interests of the beneficiaries would be served by
removal of a trustee that is unfit or unwilling to administer the trust effectively, or
if, because of substantially changed circumstances or upon request of "all" of the
beneficiaries, the court finds that removal would serve the beneficiaries' best
interests and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 45a-242 (as amended, 2001 Conn. Legs. Service PA 01-114). See also Ind.
Code Ann. § 30-4-3-29(e) (enacted 2001, but applicable to trusts created after June
30, 1996) (allowing removal of a corporate trustee "if there has been a change in
control of the corporate trustee after the date of the execution of the trust" and "if
the court determines the removal is in the best interests of all of the beneficiaries of
the trust"; change in control is defined as occurring "whenever a person or group of
persons acting in concert acquire the beneficial ownership of an aggregate of at