Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] of Chicago" in In re Estate of Lind, 314 Ill.App.3d 1055, 248 Ill.Dec. 339, 734
N.E.2d 47 (2000). It was treated as a devise to the University (the dental school
having no legal status independent of the University) for the benefit of the dental
school. Because the University Board of Trustees, shortly before the testator's death
in 1998, called for the dental school to cease operations by December 31, 2001, this
was considered important so that the devise in trust did not lapse (and thereby pass
to the testator's residuary devisee) and thus could become subject to the doctrine
of cy pres (§ 67).
Unspecified charitable purpose. Uniform Trust Code § 405(b) provides: "If the
terms of a particular charitable trust do not indicate a particular purpose or
beneficiary, the trustee may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries.
The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be
ascertained."
On "such charitable purposes as my trustee may select," see Boyd v. Frost
National Bank, 145 Tex. 206, 196 S.W.2d 497, 168 A.L.R. 1326 (1946); Rabinowitz
v. Wollman, 174 Md. 6, 197 A. 566 (1938). See also Newick v. Mason, 581 A.2d
1269 (Me.1990).