Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] 312 So.2d 883 (La.App.1975), the designated trustee was an officer of a Louisiana
bank who delegated his duties to the bank. The court held that this was improper
under a Texas statute barring foreign corporations "from serving as trustees of any
trust containing Texas property." Apparently the settlor and beneficiaries were
residents of Louisiana.
In Matter of Estate of Westpfal, 140 Misc.2d 487, 531 N.Y.S.2d 81 (1988), the
court appointed a Florida bank as ancillary trustee so it could sell land in New York,
because Florida statutes granted reciprocal privileges.
Under Uniform Probate Code § 7-105, "a foreign trustee, corporate or
individual," may "hold, invest in, manage or acquire property located in this state."
Compare Uniform Trust Code § 108(b) imposing "a continuing duty" upon a trustee
"to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration,
and the interests of the beneficiaries." Transfer of a trust's principal place of
administration is dealt with in id. § 108(c)-(f).
When distance between the trustee and beneficiaries creates difficulties, the
situs of a trust may be moved. In Matter of Weinberger's Trust, 21 App. Div. 2d