Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] trustee, see III Fratcher, Scott on Trusts, supra, § 187.6.
See also I. Bloom, "How Federal Transfer Taxes Affect the Development of
Property Law," 48 Cleveland St. L. Rev. 661 (2000).
Remedies for abuse. A remedy for excessive payments made in abuse of
discretion is illustrated by Dunkley v. Peoples Bank & Trust Co., 728 F.Supp. 547
(W.D.Ark.1989). Also see Heller v. First National Bank, 657 P.2d 992
(Colo.App.1982).

Comment c:

The contents of this Comment on extended discretion are consistent with the
position of Restatement Second, Trusts § 187, Comment j. See also III William F.
Fratcher, Scott on Trusts §§ 187 & 187.2-187.5 (4th ed. 1988).
The Uniform Trust Code § 814(a) similarly states: "Notwithstanding the breadth
of discretion granted to a trustee, including the use of terms such as 'absolute,'
'sole,' or 'uncontrolled,' the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith
and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the
beneficiaries." And see id. § 105(b): "The terms of the trust prevail over any
provision of this [Code] except: ... (2) the duty of the trustee to act in good faith
and in accordance with the purposes of the trust; (3) the requirement that a trust