Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] irrevocable trust was held to have no standing to sue to remove the trustee. But
Uniform Trust Code § 706(a) is contrary (in an apparent departure from common-
law tradition).
In In re Trusts Created by Hormel, 282 Minn. 197, 163 N.W.2d 844 (1968), the
court overturned a removal order issued without notice or an opportunity to be
heard by either the trustees or the beneficiaries. However, the court "decline [d] to
hold that the district court may not, under any circumstances, remove a trustee on
its own motion." Id. at 206, 163 N.W.2d at 850.
California Prob. Code § 15642(e) allows a court to suspend a trustee's powers
during removal proceedings. Compare Uniform Trust Code § 706(c) ( "such
appropriate relief ... as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the
interests of the beneficiaries"), and Uniform Probate Code § 3- 611(a) ("after
receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not act
except to account, to correct maladministration or to preserve the estate").
The cases are too numerous to cite in which the appellate court deferred to the