Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] compensation so provided...." However, the same Comment also noted that some
statutes allowed testamentary trustees to renounce the compensation fixed by the
will and claim the statutory compensation. Uniform Probate Code § 3-719 has a
provision similar to this latter statement for personal representatives if "there is no
contract with the decedent regarding compensation." See also Underwood v. United
States, 407 F.2d 608 (6th Cir.1969); and Estate of Craft, 68 T.C. 249 (1977).
The language in the present Comment is similar to Uniform Trust Code § 708(b),
which was based on Cal. Prob. Code § 15680. See also 12 Del. Code § 3560(a):
"Upon proper showing, the Court of Chancery may fix or allow greater or lesser
compensation than could be allowed under the terms of such trust in any of the
following circumstances: (1) Where the duties of the trustee are substantially
different from those contemplated when the trust was created; (2) Where the
compensation in accordance with the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low
or high; (3) In extraordinary circumstances calling for equitable relief." Id. § 3561
generally provides for "reasonable compensation" for "qualified trustees," and §
3562 provides for judicial review of trustees' compensation.
According to George T. & George G. Bogert, The Law of Trusts and Trustees §