Rest 3d Trusts S 26-50
[…] To require a bond
only of testamentary trustees would seem to make no sense, except as a matter of
procedural convenience; nevertheless, most statutes requiring bond are so limited.
The Restatement Second of Trusts did not discuss this question except to
mention it in commentary (§ 107, Comment b), noting that if a bond is required,
refusal to provide one could be grounds for removal.
The statement here that a court may order a bond if it is found necessary,
despite a waiver in the instrument, is consistent with Uniform Probate Code § 7-
304. See also Cal. Prob. Code § 15602(a)(2); and Ga. Code § 53-12- 174. And
compare Uniform Trust Code § 702(a) requiring a bond only if found necessary by
the court or if "required by the terms of the trust and the court has not dispensed
with the requirement" (emphasis added).
In Holst v. Purdy, 117 Or.App. 307, 844 P.2d 229 (1992), the court rejected a
petition to remove a trustee, but it ordered the trustee to post bond because of the
hostility manifested between him and a beneficiary. Without a showing of cause,