Comparative Corporate Governance
[…] Moreover, the law
has affected the percentage of interlocker directors, as their overall presence has decreased while the
opposite holds for the percentage of female interlockers.”)
61
See Vaishnavee Sharma, Jerry Brown signs bill to make California the first state to require
corporate boards to include women, Washington Examiner (Sept. 30, 2018, 6:19 PM), www​
.washingtonexaminer​.com/​news/​jerry​-brown​-signs​-bill​-to​-make​-california​-the​-first​-state​-to​-require​
-corporate​-boards​-to​-include​-women/​.
62
Cal. Corp. Code § 301.3 (West 2019) (“No later than the close of the 2021 calendar year, a pub-
licly held … corporation shall comply with the following: (1) If its number of directors is six or more,
the corporation shall have a minimum of three female directors; (2) If its number of directors is five, the
corporation shall have a minimum of two female directors; and (3) If its number of directors is four or
fewer, the corporation shall have a minimum of one female director.”).
63
Id. § 301.3(a).
64
Bronwen Clune, There’s Absolutely No Excuse for Twitter Not to Have a Woman on Its Board,
Guardian (Oct. 11, 2013, 12:42 AM), www​.theguardian​.com/​commentisfree/​2013/​oct/​11/​twitter​-ipo​
190 Comparative corporate governance