Under Advisement Ruling - Arizona State Senate V Katie Hobbs
[…] Second, Plaintifi’s ask the Court to declare that the Governor may not leave these director positions vacant and must actually nominate directors to these positions, according to the procedures and within certain timelines embodied in A.RS. § 38-211(C). Appointment of Agency Directors Requires the Consent of the Senate By statute, the appointment of a director for each of the 13 agencies listed above requires the consent of the Senate. A.R.S. § 38-211(A) states “[w]hen it is provided by law that a state officer shall be appointed pursuant to this section, the governor shall nominate and with the consent of the senate appoint such officer as prescribed in this section.” Each of the statutes governing the specific agency either mandates compliance with A.R.S. § 38-211(A)’s requirement of Senate consent, or where the statute does not expressly refer to A.R.S. § 38-211(A), the statute explicitly requires the Governor to obiain the consent of the Senate for her