You are on page 1of 5
[…] Some courts have
the power to punish contemnors in other ways, for example, the suspension of a driver's
license or ordering public service duty for a month or two. In the state of Pennsylvania
parents who disobey court orders related to visitation or custody may be punished in one
or more of the following ways

(23 Pa. CSA 4346):

(1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months


(2) A fine not to exceed $500
(3) Probation for a period not to exceed 6 months
(4) An order for nonrenewal, suspension, or revocation of driving
privileges

Similarly, in the State of California, §278.5 of the California Penal code provides for:
Additional Punishment.

(a) Every person who takes, entices away, keeps. withholds, or conceals
a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody,
or a person of the right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in
a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one
thousand dollars ($1000 ), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by
imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years, a
fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.

The reader will note that none of these measures involve therapy. However, they are
“therapeutic” in the sense that they will predictably reduce PAS indoctrinations in the vast
majority of cases. In fact, one might refer to a short term of incarceration as “short-term
therapy.”