Professional Documents
[…] Rev. Stat. §279.063
(1989)]. Furthermore, as in California, the statute appears to apply only to
public works contracts, not to private sector contracts.
The most recent jurisdiction to enact anti-NDC legislation was the State
of Colorado (Public Contract Newsletter, Section of Public Contract Law,
American Bar Association, Winter 1990 at 12). The statute, effective July
1, 1989, reads:
320
As in the other three jurisdictions, this statute does not appear completely
to emasculate NDCs in Colorado. The application of the statute is limited
to "public works contractfs]" [Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-91-103.5 (l)(a)(1988
Repl. Vol.)] and operates only to the extent that the delay was "caused in
whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting
public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof." Thus, it appears that de-
lays arising from work on nonpublic works contracts as well as delays to
work on public works contracts outside the control of the public entity or
its representatives are exempt from the statute.
Arbitration