Protecting Engineer Against Construction Delay Claims NDC
[…] acts or omissions within the control of the contracting public entity or
Downloaded from ascelibrary.org by Southern Illinois University, Carbondale on 06/06/15. Copyright ASCE. For personal use only; all rights reserved.

persons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is void


and unenforceable [Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-91-103.5 (l)(a) (1988 Repl.
Vol.)].

As in the other three jurisdictions, this statute does not appear completely
to emasculate NDCs in Colorado. The application of the statute is limited
to "public works contractfs]" [Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-91-103.5 (l)(a)(1988
Repl. Vol.)] and operates only to the extent that the delay was "caused in
whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting
public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof." Thus, it appears that de-
lays arising from work on nonpublic works contracts as well as delays to
work on public works contracts outside the control of the public entity or
its representatives are exempt from the statute.