Florida v. Becerra
[…] explicitly authorize the detention of "an arriving
respects similar to that of Section 264.
carrier" to stop the "introduction or spread of a
Consequently, Section 70.2 fails to suggest any
communicable disease." And CDC observes that
broader authority.
under 42 C.F.R. § 71.31(b) CDC may condition a
carrier's movement by issuing a controlled free The other regulations governing the interstate
pratique. (Doc. 31 at 6, 23–24) quarantine power confirm this conclusion. Within
Part 70, "vessel" is mentioned only once.
CDC relies principally on the free pratique
Specifically, Section 70.4 obligates the "master of
provision to justify the conditional sailing order
any vessel ... in interstate traffic" to report to a
and argues that a cruise ship is an "arriving
local health authority at the next port of call if a
carrier" within the meaning of § 71.32(b). (Doc.
case of a communicable disease occurs on board.
31 at 24) According to CDC, "nothing in the
Part 70 instead describes the extensive limitations
statute forbids the agency from withholding
on the federal government's power to impose a