Professional Documents
[…] A. The statute
were already receiving this care to continue do so. Id. § 456.52(1). The statute does
not prohibit but instead only imposes restrictions on care for adults. Id. § 456.52(2)
& (3).
7
See, e.g., Dekker v. Weida, 679 F. Supp. 3d 1271, 1280–81 (N.D. Fla. 2023); see
also Trial Tr., ECF No. 207 at 131.
8
See Pls.’ Ex. 240 in Dekker, ECF No. 181-4 at 9; see also Pls.’ Ex. 243 in
Dekker, ECF No. 181-7 at 1.
More specifically, for minors, the statute prohibits use of “puberty blockers”
her sex if that perception is inconsistent with the person’s [natal] sex.” Fla. Stat.
§ 456.001(9)(a)1.; see id. § 456.52(1). Again for minors, the statute prohibits use
sex if that perception is inconsistent with the person’s [natal] sex.” Id.
hormones if the treatment was “commenced before, and is still active on, May 17,
practice registered nurse (“APRN”) or other provider. Id. § 456.52(3). And the
patient must sign a written consent form while in the same room with the
§ 456.52(2). The statute directs the Boards to specify by rule the terms of the