You are on page 1of 260
[…] unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective date
determined upon the happening of an event or events. A resignation
which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote
for reelection as a director may provide that it is irrevocable.” This amend-
ment was designed to validate bylaws that had been voluntarily adopted
by a number of companies, most notably Pfizer, pursuant to which directors
who received a majority of withhold “votes” are required to submit their
resignation to the board.
Section 216 was amended by adding the following sentence: “A bylaw
amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall
be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or
repealed by the board of directors.” This amendment validates bylaw pro-
visions requiring that a director receive a majority vote in order to be
elected. As of late 2006, more than 250 companies—including 31 percent
of Fortune 500 firms—had adopted some form of majority voting
bylaw.29