Professional Documents
[…] 267 N.Y.S.2d 356 (Sup. Ct. 1966).
24
377 U.S. 426 (1964).
25
Studebaker Corp. v. Gittlin, 360 F.2d 692 (2d Cir. 1966).
212 the new corporate governance in theory and practice
One of the curiosities of the corporate electoral system is that it does not
actually provide for a straight up or down—for or against—vote for
directors. Instead, one either grants authority to the proxy agent to vote
for the specified candidates or one withholds authority for the agent to
do so.27 Withholding one’s support does not have the same effect as a vote
against the candidate. Delaware General Corporation Law § 216(3) for-
merly provided, for example, that “Directors shall be elected by a plurality
of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the
meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.” The Comments
to Model Business Corporation Act § 7.28(a), which also used a “plurality”
standard, explain that: “A ‘plurality’ means that the individuals with the
largest number of votes are elected as directors up to the maximum
number of directors to be chosen at the election.”