Professional Documents
[…] 161. A genuine case or controversy between Plaintiffs and the NCAA and
CLC regarding the legality of the NCAA's requirement that student-athletes assign
162. For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiffs are entitled to a declaratory
judgment that any assignment of publicity rights under the circumstances in which
the NCAA presents its required waiver to students is unlawful and unenforceable.
163. For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiffs are also entitled toa
permanent injunction enjoining the NCAA and any person acting through it from
165. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-2.1 provides, "It is unlawful for any person to
31
or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or commerce in the State of North
Carolina.”
166. The NCAA possesses monopsony power in the market for student-
167. Through its rules and practices, the NCAA wields its monopsony power
willfully to quash competition and drive the cost of student-athletes’ labor down to
zero.