Professional Documents
[…] NCAA has made itself the sole source for collegiate athlete names, images, and
139. Thus, the NCAA has acquired both monopsony power, pushing the
them, and monopoly power, making itself the only seller in the market for those
140. These actions, which are ongoing and continue to this day, constitute
27
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
UNREASONABLE RESTRAINT OF TRADE
(Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1, 75-2
Declaratory Judgment, Injunction, and Damages)
142. The foregoing paragraphs are incorporated by reference.
143. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1 provides, "Every contract, combination in the
who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto
144, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-2 provides, "Any act, contract, combination in the
145. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 provides, "If any person shall be injured or the
business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured
by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in
injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages
are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and
against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict."
146. To establish a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1 and 75-2, a plaintiff
28
147. The NCAA, along with its member institutions and partners, and
student-athletes are, respectively, buyers and sellers in the market for Division I
student-athlete services.