Cardiac Pack Lawsuit
[…] their publicity rights to the NCAA without compensation.

162. For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiffs are entitled to a declaratory

judgment that any assignment of publicity rights under the circumstances in which

the NCAA presents its required waiver to students is unlawful and unenforceable.

163. For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiffs are also entitled toa

permanent injunction enjoining the NCAA and any person acting through it from

relying on any unenforceable assignment of publicity rights.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF


MONOPOLY MAINTENANCE
(Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-2.1
Declaratory Judgment, Injunction, and Damages)
164. The foregoing paragraphs are incorporated by reference.

165. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-2.1 provides, "It is unlawful for any person to

monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person

31
or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or commerce in the State of North

Carolina.”

166. The NCAA possesses monopsony power in the market for student-

athlete labor and services.

167. Through its rules and practices, the NCAA wields its monopsony power

willfully to quash competition and drive the cost of student-athletes’ labor down to

zero.