Cardiac Pack Lawsuit
[…] them, and monopoly power, making itself the only seller in the market for those

names, images, and likenesses.

140. These actions, which are ongoing and continue to this day, constitute

an unreasonable restraint of trade that eliminated competition in the market for

former student-athletes’ name, image, and likeness rights.

141. Furthermore, the NCAA’s conduct constitutes unlawful exercise of its

monopoly power to stifle competition and unreasonably restrain trade.

27
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
UNREASONABLE RESTRAINT OF TRADE
(Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1, 75-2
Declaratory Judgment, Injunction, and Damages)
142. The foregoing paragraphs are incorporated by reference.

143. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1 provides, "Every contract, combination in the

form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the

State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person or corporation

who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto

by implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be

guilty of a Class H felony."

144, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-2 provides, "Any act, contract, combination in the

form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the

principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of G.S. 75-1."

145. N.C. Gen.