Cardiac Pack Lawsuit
[…] Stat. § 75-1, 75-2
Declaratory Judgment, Injunction, and Damages)
142. The foregoing paragraphs are incorporated by reference.

143. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1 provides, "Every contract, combination in the

form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the

State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person or corporation

who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto

by implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be

guilty of a Class H felony."

144, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-2 provides, "Any act, contract, combination in the

form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the

principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of G.S. 75-1."

145. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 provides, "If any person shall be injured or the

business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured

by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in