You are on page 1of 112
[…] The
Guidance Documents functionally turn recipients of federal funds into federally commandeered censors
of speech, forcing schools to require engagement in—or, at a minimum, prohibit—certain kinds of speech,
such as the use of preferred pronouns, which in turn repress what has long been regarded as protected
forms of expression and religious exercise.
60
Case 4:23-cv-00604-O Document 37 Filed 06/11/24 Page 61 of 112 PageID 768

prohibit any educational institution receiving funds . . . from maintaining separate living facilities

for the different sexes”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (providing that “recipients [of federal

financial assistance under this chapter] may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower

facilities on the basis of sex”). In fact, the Court finds that the Guidance Documents (1) flout Title

IX’s text, (2) were made without the legislative authority to rewrite Title IX to decide major

questions, and (3) lack the clear-statement rule required by the Spending Clause of the

Constitution.