You are on page 1of 112
[…] of its companion statutory provision: § 1683.

Turning next to that companion provision, § 1683 goes even further than § 1682 by

expressly allowing for judicial review. Specifically, under § 1683, any “agency action taken

pursuant to section 1682 . . . shall be subject to judicial review.” 20 U.S.C. § 1683 (emphasis

52
Case 4:23-cv-00604-O Document 37 Filed 06/11/24 Page 53 of 112 PageID 760

added). And when any agency terminates or refuses to grant or continue financial assistance—and

that agency action is “not otherwise subject to judicial review”—§ 1683 further allows “any person

aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision thereof and any agency of either)” to

“obtain judicial review of such action.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, § 1683’s explicit

allowance of judicial review of agency actions falls far short of expressly precluding this Court’s

review.