You are on page 1of 112
[…] distinctions within Title IX). This context demonstrates that Title IX contemplates two—and only

two—biological sexes. Reading into the statute a more fluid conception of sex—one that is based

on subjective gender identity and divorced from biological reality—would ignore the ordinary

meaning of sex used in Title IX.

Although Title IX was amended in 2022 to reference sexual orientation and gender identity,

the way in which the statute incorporates these references makes clear that sexual orientation and

gender identity do not otherwise alter how the statute contemplates “sex.” See 20 U.S.C.

§ 1689(a)(6) (directing the formation of a sexual-violence task force to, in part, “develop

recommendations on . . . inclusive approaches to supporting survivors, which include

consideration of . . . lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgender (commonly referred to as ‘LGBTQI+’)

status”) (emphasis added)). As the text makes plain, sexual orientation and gender identity are

statuses. Moreover, the statutory reference to these statuses does nothing more than authorize

information gathering, presumably for potential statutory changes in the future.