You are on page 1of 112
[…] This

comparative equality is essential given that, prior to 1972, schools often prioritized boys over girls.

See Williams v. Sch. Dist. of Bethlehem, 998 F.2d 168, 175 (3d Cir. 1993) (noting “the historic

emphasis on boys’ athletic programs to the exclusion of girls’ athletic programs in high schools as

well as colleges”).

Enforcement of Title IX typically begins with a complaint from a private party. 34 C.F.R.

§ 100.7(b). However, the Department also has authority to initiate investigations on its own. Id. §

100.7(a), (c). The Department generally must “make a prompt investigation” of any “compliance

review, report, complaint, or any other information” that “indicates a possible failure to comply”

with Title IX, which “should include, where appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and

policies of the [funding] recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with

[Title IX] occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as to whether the recipient has

failed to comply with [Title IX].” Id. § 100.7(c). If the investigation “indicates a failure to comply,”

the Department will inform the recipient and must attempt to secure voluntary compliance through

“informal means.” Id. § 100.7(d)(1). Should these efforts fail, the Department will make a written