You are on page 1of 112
[…] congressional approval immediately following Title IX’s enactment—have consistently

interpreted “sex” to mean biological sex. See, e.g., 40 Fed. Reg. at 24,132 (“either sex”); id. at

24,135 (“male and female”); id. (referring to “one sex” and “the opposite sex”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33

(referring to “one sex” and “the other sex”). And these regulations approve of sex-specific

programs and facilities. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (allowing “separate teams for members of each sex

where selection for such teams is based on competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact

sport”); id. § 106.41(c) (referring to “both sexes” and “male and female teams”); id. § 106.33

(authorizing “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”). These

regulations supply additional “powerful evidence” of Title IX’s “original public meaning” of sex

discrimination. Kisor v. Wilkie, 588 U.S. 558, 594 (2019) (Gorsuch, J., concurring) (emphasis

omitted).

What dictionaries say, “statutory and historical context” confirm. Whitman v. Am.