You are on page 1of 112
[…] 125
Pl.’s App’x to Mot. for Summ. J. 11, ECF No. 24-1.
69
Case 4:23-cv-00604-O Document 37 Filed 06/11/24 Page 70 of 112 PageID 777

“post-enactment developments” to be “expressions concerning the scope and purpose” of the

statutory text) (cleaned up)). Longstanding regulations—including those that were adopted with

congressional approval immediately following Title IX’s enactment—have consistently

interpreted “sex” to mean biological sex. See, e.g., 40 Fed. Reg. at 24,132 (“either sex”); id. at

24,135 (“male and female”); id. (referring to “one sex” and “the opposite sex”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33

(referring to “one sex” and “the other sex”). And these regulations approve of sex-specific

programs and facilities. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (allowing “separate teams for members of each sex

where selection for such teams is based on competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact

sport”); id. § 106.41(c) (referring to “both sexes” and “male and female teams”); id. § 106.33

(authorizing “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”). These

regulations supply additional “powerful evidence” of Title IX’s “original public meaning” of sex