You are on page 1of 16
[…] and gender identity in education programs and activities that receive Federal

financial assistance from the Department” and the Notice “will guide the

Department in processing complaints and conducting investigations.” Exh. A. at

32,639.

44. The Notice also advises that the Department “will open an investigation

of allegations that an individual has been discriminated against because of sexual

orientation or gender identity in education programs or activities.” Id. The Notice,

that is, states that schools will be investigated for following Texas law. See, e.g., Tex.

Educ. Code § 33.0834 (“an interscholastic athletic competition sponsored or

authorized by a school district or open-enrollment charter school may not allow a

12
Case 4:23-cv-00604-Y Document 1 Filed 06/14/23 Page 13 of 16 PageID 13

student to compete in an interscholastic athletic competition sponsored or

authorized by the district or school that is designated for the biological sex opposite

to the student’s biological sex …”).

45. The Department is presently enforcing the Notice, Letter, and Fact Sheet

in Texas—and the flawed interpretation of Title IX contained in those

documents—in its pending investigation of Granbury ISD. Texas faces a threat that