Professional Documents
[…] Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–371 struck out provisions setting forth the maximum allowable amount for rental
payments for office space occupied by the Senator in State he represents.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–371 struck out subsec. (d) which authorized the Sergeant at Arms to secure for each
Senator home State office space at not more than three places designated by the Senator in such home State.
1973—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 93–145 inserted "newspapers," after "subscriptions to".
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION
Section was formerly classified to section 58a of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering
as this section.
Section is from the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1984.
AMENDMENTS
1986—Pub. L. 99–439 struck out "(except services for which the charge is based on the amount of time the
service is used)" after "Senator's State".
1985—Pub. L. 99–65 inserted "and in such Senator's State (except services for which the charge is based on
the amount of time the service is used)".
A Senator is entitled to make a written request under this paragraph and be supplied such volumes,