Usc02@117 214
[…] State may pay a high cost of living allowance to any employee employed in an office of the Senator located in
that State.
"(b) LIMITATION.—An allowance under this section may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of an
employee, determined without regard to this section.
"(c) BASIC PAY TREATMENT.—An allowance under this section shall be treated as part of the basic pay
of an employee.
"(d) PAYMENT.—
"(1) AGGREGATE GROSS COMPENSATION.—The amount of any allowance under this section
shall not be taken into account for determining the amount of aggregate gross compensation in the table
under section 105(d)(1)(A) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations [Appropriation] Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C.
61–1(d)(1)(A)) [now 2 U.S.C. 4575(d)(1)(A)].
"(2) APPROPRIATIONS.—Allowances under this section shall be paid from appropriations under the
heading 'senators' official personnel and office expense account'.
"(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year
thereafter."
1975 ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION IN MAXIMUM ANNUAL RATES TO EMPLOYEES IN
OFFICES OF SENATORS, EMPLOYEES OF SENATORS, EMPLOYEES OF STANDING AND
SELECT COMMITTEES AND JOINT COMMITTEES THE EXPENSES OF WHICH ARE
PAID FROM SENATE CONTINGENT FUND, AND OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES PAID BY
SECRETARY OF SENATE