Professional Documents
[…] G of the Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2012.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION
Section was formerly classified to section 74a–11 of this title prior to editorial reclassification and
renumbering as this section.
Section is from the 1999 Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION
Section is comprised of section 113 of Pub. L. 116–94. Subsec. (e) of section 113 of Pub. L. 116–94
amended section 5507 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER II—THE SPEAKER
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION
Section was formerly classified to section 31b of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering
as this section.
AMENDMENTS
1996—Pub. L. 104–186 struck out "(which shall be in lieu of the allowance provided by section 601(b) of
the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, as amended)" after "per annum".
1951—Act Oct. 20, 1951, made Speaker's expense allowance taxable.
EDITORIAL NOTES