Mem Op and Order Granting PI - 6.17
[…] Granholm, 473 F.3d 237, 252 (6th Cir.

2006) (quoting Congregation Lubavitch v. City of Cincinnati, 923 F.2d 458, 460 (6th Cir.

1991)). The relevant regulations have been unchanged for approximately 50 years. Therefore,

it would be of relatively little harm to others to maintain the status quo pending the resolution

of this lawsuit.

VII. Scope of Relief

The Department contends that, even if the Court grants a preliminary injunction, some

of the challenged regulations may remain intact. The undersigned, however, disagrees with

this assertion. The Court starts with 34 C.F.R. § 106.10, which seeks to redefine the scope of

discrimination on the basis of sex under Title IX. It provides: “Discrimination on the basis of

sex includes discrimination on the basis of sex stereotypes, sex characteristics, pregnancy or

related conditions, sexual orientation, and gender identity.” For the reasons previously

explained, the text and legislative history of Title IX do not permit a reading of “sex” that

includes sex stereotypes and gender identity.

- 88 -
Case: 2:24-cv-00072-DCR-CJS Doc #: 100 Filed: 06/17/24 Page: 89 of 93 - Page ID#:
2084