Mem Op and Order Granting PI - 6.17
[…] 2072

serious privacy and safety interests than in the political preferences of an outcome-oriented

rule. Based on this analysis, the Final Rule is arbitrary and capricious.

The Proposed Athletics Rule

The plaintiffs discuss girls’ and women’s athletics extensively and A.C.’s portion of

the Intervenor Complaint is largely focused on this topic. Title IX’s implementing regulations

provide that, in general, a person may not be discriminated against with respect to athletics and

“no recipient shall provide [athletics] separately” on the basis of sex. 34 C.F.R. §

106.41(a). However, 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) provides that recipients may operate or sponsor

separate athletic teams for members of each sex “where selection for such teams is based upon

competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” The Programs and Facilities Rule

leaves § 106.41(b) intact, as 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(a)(2) excepts this provision from the de

minimis harm standard. See 89 Fed. Reg. at 33816-17 (stating that Ҥ 106.31(a)(2) does not