You are on page 1of 122
[…] consulted at the European Medicines Agency (EMA) website.

For More Notes - Visit www.carewellpharmacy.in Page 81


CAREWELL PHARMACY

 They are either general or more specific addressing scientific


and technical aspects (e.g. specific to required toxicology
studies).
 They must be strictly followed for any new marketing
authorization application; any deviation must be justified.

Non-Clinical Development in CTD modules

For More Notes - Visit www.carewellpharmacy.in Page 82


CAREWELL PHARMACY

Investigational New Drug (IND)


Investigational New Drug is defined under 21 CFR 312.3(b) as “a new
drug or biological drug that is used in clinical investigation”.

The term also includes a biological product used in-vitro for diagnostic
purposes.

 After pre-clinical investigations when the new molecule has been


screened for pharmacological activity and acute toxicity potential in