Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 7

15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Print Exit

1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08]) P13C013 Fuel Temperature
Sensor #1 Circuit Open P13C513 Fuel Temperature Sensor #2 Circuit Open P13CA13 Fuel Temperature Sensor #3
Circuit Open P13D013 Fuel Temperature Sensor #4 Circuit Open

DESCRIPTION

The i-ART injector detects the fuel temperature from the sensors built into each injector assembly.
The fuel temperature detected inside the injector assembly is sent to the ECM as feedback through the communication line.
The ECM determines that there is a malfunction when the difference in the temperature data (voltage value) received from the
injector assemblies via INJ communication exceeds a certain value.
DTC Detection
DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
Condition

The voltage value · VIJ circuit


(communication result) malfunction
from the fuel · Fuel
temperature sensor temperature SAE
Fuel Temperature sensor (built
P13C013 differs by 23.6°C or Comes on DTC stored Code:
Sensor #1 Circuit Open into injector
more compared to P13C3
other cylinders for 3 assembly)
seconds or more. · Harness or
(1 trip detection logic) connector

The voltage value · VIJ circuit


(communication result) malfunction
from the fuel · Fuel
temperature sensor temperature SAE
Fuel Temperature sensor (built
P13C513 differs by 23.6°C or Comes on DTC stored Code:
Sensor #2 Circuit Open into injector
more compared to P13C8
other cylinders for 3 assembly)
seconds or more. · Harness or
(1 trip detection logic) connector

The voltage value · VIJ circuit


(communication result) malfunction
from the fuel · Fuel
temperature sensor temperature SAE
Fuel Temperature sensor (built
P13CA13 differs by 23.6°C or Comes on DTC stored Code:
Sensor #3 Circuit Open into injector
more compared to P13CD
other cylinders for 3 assembly)
seconds or more. · Harness or
(1 trip detection logic) connector

The voltage value · VIJ circuit


(communication result) malfunction
from the fuel · Fuel
temperature sensor temperature SAE
Fuel Temperature sensor (built
P13D013 differs by 23.6°C or Comes on DTC stored Code:
Sensor #4 Circuit Open into injector
more compared to P13D3
other cylinders for 3 assembly)
seconds or more. · Harness or
(1 trip detection logic) connector

Related Data List


DTC No. Data List

P13C013 · Fuel Temperature #1


P13C513 · Fuel Temperature #2
P13CA13 · Fuel Temperature #3
P13D013 · Fuel Temperature #4

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 1/7
15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

CONFIRMATION
DTC No. DRIVING PATTERN DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P13C013
P13C513
Engine switch on (IG) for 8 second or more
P13CA13
P13D013

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P13A011.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from
2021/08])>P13A011

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here Engine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE
CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])>REGISTRATION) and initialization (Click here Engine /
Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])>INITIALIZATION).

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When
troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or
not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

d. Read the DTCs


Result:
Result Proceed to
"Fuel pressure sensor circuit DTC" and "Injector Internal EEPROM Malfunction circuit
A
DTC" are output*1
"Fuel pressure sensor circuit DTC" and "Fuel temperature sensor circuit DTC" are
B
output*2
Only DTCs related to the "Fuel temperature sensor circuit DTC" are output*3 C

HINT:
· *1: Fuel pressure sensor circuit DTC and Injector Internal EEPROM Malfunction circuit DTCs:
Fuel pressure sensor circuit DTC: P13A011, P13A015, P13A02A, P13A511, P13A515, P13A52A, P13AA11,
P13AA15, P13AA2A, P13B011, P13B015, P13B02A.
Injector Internal EEPROM Malfunction circuit: P168A00, P168A44, P168A46, P168B00, P168B44, P168B46,
P168C00, P168C44, P168C46, P168D00, P168D44, P168D46.
· *2: Fuel pressure sensor circuit DTC: P13A011, P13A015, P13A02A, P13A511, P13A515, P13A52A, P13AA11,
P13AA15, P13AA2A, P13B011, P13B015, P13B02A.
Fuel temperature sensor circuit DTC: P13C013, P13C513, P13CA13, P13D013.
· *3: Fuel temperature sensor circuit DTC: P13C013, P13C513, P13CA13, P13D013.

https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 2/7
15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

GO TO INTERNAL EEPROM MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date
from 2021/08])>P168A00

GO TO FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date
from 2021/08])>P13A011

2.CHECK ECM (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)

2.CHECK ECM (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)

a.

Component with harness connected


*a
(ECM)

Disconnect the injector assembly connector.

b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:
Tester Switch Specified
Connection Condition Condition
C59-28 (VIJ1) - Engine switch on
4.5 to 5.5 V
C59-19 (EIJ1) (IG)
C60-24 (VIJ2) - Engine switch on
4.5 to 5.5 V
C60-30 (EIJ2) (IG)
C60-33 (VIJ3) - Engine switch on
4.5 to 5.5 V
C60-32 (EIJ3) (IG)
C60-22 (VIJ4) - Engine switch on
4.5 to 5.5 V
C60-21 (EIJ4) (IG)

https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 3/7
15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

NG

8.REPLACE ECM

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

a. Disconnect the injector assembly connector.

b. Disconnect the ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
C140-2 (VIJ1) - C59-28 (VIJ1) Always Below 1 Ω
C140-1 (EIJ1) - C59-19 (EIJ1) Always Below 1 Ω
C141-2 (VIJ2) - C60-24 (VIJ2) Always Below 1 Ω
C141-1 (EIJ2) - C60-30 (EIJ2) Always Below 1 Ω
C142-2 (VIJ3) - C60-33 (VIJ3) Always Below 1 Ω
C142-1 (EIJ3) - C60-32 (EIJ3) Always Below 1 Ω
C143-2 (VIJ4) - C60-22 (VIJ4) Always Below 1 Ω
C143-1 (EIJ4) - C60-21 (EIJ4) Always Below 1 Ω
C140-2 (VIJ1) or C59-28 (VIJ1) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C140-1 (EIJ1) or C59-19 (EIJ1) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C141-2 (VIJ2) or C60-24 (VIJ2) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C141-1 (EIJ2) or C60-30 (EIJ2) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C142-2 (VIJ3) or C60-33 (VIJ3) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C142-1 (EIJ3) or C60-32 (EIJ3) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C143-2 (VIJ4) or C60-22 (VIJ4) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals
C143-1 (EIJ4) or C60-21 (EIJ4) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground and other terminals

d. Reconnect the injector assembly connector.

e. Reconnect the ECM connector.

Result:
Proceed to
OK

https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 4/7
15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Proceed to
NG

OK

4.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

NG

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

a. Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (FUEL)>FUEL INJECTOR>REMOVAL
NOTICE:
· When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new No. 1 injection pipe sub-
assembly and a new No. 2 injection pipe sub-assembly.
· Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the No. 1 injection pipe sub-assembly, No. 2
injection pipe sub-assembly and No. 1 nozzle leakage pipe assembly pipe, and then correctly position the
injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
· If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which
may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
· If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may
occur.
· If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and
injection pipe sub-assembly may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

5.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

5.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

a. Bleed the air from the fuel system.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (FUEL)>FUEL SYSTEM>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

a. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 5/7
15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Clear DTCs

Execute

c. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

d. Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 8 seconds or more.

e. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

f. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

END

8.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 6/7
15:47, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

© 2012 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.

https://global.service3s.toyota.co.jp/home/en/N00147/repair/contents/RM100000001WWT1.html?PUB_TYPE=RM&MODE=1 7/7

You might also like