A Pattern of Constitutional Violations: Phoenix Veterans Affairs Police (VA Police)
[…] where the alleged offense occurred, is under proprietorial jurisdiction and does not meet
the criteria for such jurisdiction; thus, raising concerns about the validity of the charges
brought against me.
The charge was subsequently dropped, presumably due to matters concerning
jurisdiction.

Note: In the case of McCulley v. United States of America et al (Case No. 2:22-cv-01940-DWL-
MTM), the defendant, McCulley, originally faced charges under 18 U.S.C. § 113(4-5) for events
that occurred on September 16, 2021, at the SE CBOC. The charge was later altered to 38 CFR
1.218(a)(5) by the Office of the U.S. Attorney (presumably), leading to a trial in which McCulley
was ultimately found not guilty and acquitted.

i18 U.S.C. § 7(3): “Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the
exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United
States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort,
magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.”
Automated VA FORM 2105
2

Additionally, I was charged under 38 CFR 1.218(a)(5), despite the arresting officer not
being present to witness the alleged offense, which constitutes a direct violation of VA
Police policy as outlined in VA Handbook 0730, 7(b)2(b)ii.