Class 3 - CETYS.10.24.2021 (Gomberg, Linda)
[…] dating (maybe) when she broke it off. He saw therapist at counseling center
and said he was going to kill her. Therapist told supervisor, supervisor told
campus police, police determined Poddar was rational.

Rule: Mental health professionals have a fiduciary duty of confidentiality and duty to
protect clients.

Issue : Are there circumstances wherein the duty to protect/warn should be


extended to 3rd persons?
Holding: When the 3rd party is reasonably identifiable, the therapist has a duty to warn/
protect.

1985: Civil Code §43.92 “ (CA “Tarasoff Law” ) “…serious threat of physical violence against
a reasonably identifiable victim or victims…” (Amended through 2013). Duty to predict
and/or protect-elminated “warn.’

Vast majority of states have “Tarasoff Laws:” Duty to warn and/or to protect 3rd persons
Back to the Beginning
Roots
• Legal
– McNaughten
– ALI/Durham/Irresistible Impulse
– Statutes
• Diminished capacity (repealed)