You are on page 1of 19
[…] ability to protect an individual.

It states that the Surgeon General is the Proponent and Authority for this program.
Proponent, according to Noah Webster’s 1828 Dictionary, “One that makes a proposal
or lays down a proposition.” Authority means, under definition 8, “Government; the
persons or the body exercising power or command.” By the signed admission of each
service, they state that this regulation can only be enforced under the authority of the
Surgeon General.

5. By Law, the authority of the Surgeon General only extends to things, not to men or
women. 42 U.S. Code § 264 establishes this enforcement authority.

“The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and
enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction,
transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States
or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession. For
purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may
provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination,
destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be
sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment
may be necessary.”

6. Another regulation for DoD programs is DODI 6200.02 Application of Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) to Department of Defense Force Health Protection Programs.

The authority for this regulation is the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and
Readiness.