You are on page 1of 134
[…] 66 WWC does not raise a constitutional due process argument.

67 The Hui/MTF and OHA maintain that the Commission did not even make any
changes to Miike’s proposed “findings” other than to substitute “Mahi Pono”
for “HC&S.” Even if WWC intended to refer to all the Commission’s changes to
Miike’s proposed water allocations, not just his proposed “findings,” WWC’s
argument fails for the reasons explained below.

110
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***

opportunity to file exceptions and present argument on those

exceptions.

As explained above, because HRS § 174C-50 and HAR § 13-171-

14 provide for a right to a hearing for SWUPAs for existing uses

exceeding 25,000 gpd, the procedural protections for contested

cases under chapter 91 apply. See HRS § 91-1 (defining a

“contested case” as a “proceeding in which the legal rights,

duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to

be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing”);

Waiāhole I, 94 Hawai‘i at 119 n.15, 9 P.3d at 431 n.15.

HRS § 91-11 (2012) provides for the issuance of a proposed

decision and the opportunity to file exceptions and present

argument on those exceptions:

Whenever in a contested case the officials of the agency