You are on page 1of 134
[…] is allowable under the common law of the State shall be
determined by the commission after a hearing; provided that
the commission may make such a determination without a
hearing, if the quantity of water applied for does not
exceed an amount per month established by rule or if the
quantity of water applied for exceeds an amount per month
established by rule, but no objection to the application is
filed by any person having standing to file an objection.

96
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***

25,000 gpd); HAR § 13-171-14 (eff. 1988).62 Thus, MMK’s SWUPA

was a contested case and the procedural protections of chapter

91 applied to those proceedings. See HRS § 91-1 (defining a

“contested case” as a “proceeding in which the legal rights,

duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to

be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing”); Ko‘olau

Agric. Co. v. Comm’n on Water Res. Mgmt. (Ko‘olau Ag.), 83

Hawaiʻi 484, 496, 927 P.2d 1367, 1379 (1996) (“At the permitting

stage, the Commission is required to determine the respective

rights of water users; because recognized property interests