You are on page 1of 134
[…] Id.

13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***

above the Waihe‘e Ditch; for Wailuku River, 10 mgd below the WWC

diversion with low flow adjustments and 5 mgd at the stream

mouth; and 2.9 mgd for Waikapū Stream below the South Waikapū

Ditch.12

F. Second contested case agency proceedings

In 2008, while Nā Wai ‘Ehā I was pending, the Commission

designated Nā Wai ‘Ehā as a SWMA in response to a petition by the

Hui/MTF. As a result, existing and new water users were

required to apply for SWUPs pursuant to HRS § 174C-48(a) (2011),

which provides in part, “No person shall make any withdrawal,

diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any

designated water management area without first obtaining a

permit from the commission.” Over 140 applicants filed SWUPAs,

including appellant MMK, cross-appellant WWC, and cross-

appellant Mahi Pono’s predecessor, HC&S.

On December 31, 2014, the Commission issued a provisional

ruling on whether particular parcels had valid claims for

appurtenant rights.