Petition For Review - Judicial Conference Committee Rule 26
[…] to avoid inconsistent decisions.

Moreover Mark recites the same rule recited by Justice Department lawyers when they seek
recusal of a judge from a certain case and the 7th Circuit granted it. The question that is often
asked is not whether judges will be bias when it comes to their rulings but rather whether well-
informed observer might question the Judges’ impartiality and to avoid any appearance of
impropriety. See whether a reasonable, well-informed observer could question the Judge's
impartiality. See, e.g., Hatcher, 150 F.3d at 637.

Section 455(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of
the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality
might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). The Supreme Court has
explained that “ ‘[t]he goal of section 455(a) is to avoid even the appearance of
partiality.’ ” Liljeberg v. Health Serv. Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 860, 108 S.Ct.
2194, 100 L.Ed.2d 855 (1988) (quoting Hall v. Small Bus. Admin., 695 F.2d 175, 179