You are on page 1of 44
[…] text of the statute. See Luna Perez v. Sturgis Public
Schools, 598 U. S. 142, 150 (2023) (“ ‘[W]e cannot replace
the actual text with speculation as to Congress’ intent’ ”).
2
Speaking of text: The language of other statutes demon-
strates that Congress uses the word “reward” when it wants
to criminalize gratuities. For example, in 18 U. S. C. §1912,
Congress imposed criminal penalties on any federal officer
“engaged in inspection of vessels” who “receives any fee or
reward for his services, except what is allowed to him by
law.” (Emphasis added.) And in 22 U. S. C. §4202, Con-
gress provided for the sanctioning of “any consular of-
ficer . . . who demands or receives for any official ser-
vices . . . any fee or reward other than the fee provided by
law for such service.” (Emphasis added.) Snyder admits
that these statutes target gratuities by virtue of Congress’s
use of the term “reward.” Brief for Petitioner 31.
But rather than simply calling a statute that penalizes
accepting a “reward” for public business what it is—a