You are on page 1of 44
[…] statute for state and local officials, not a two-for-one
bribery-and-gratuities statute.
Fourth are the statutory punishments. For federal
officials, Congress has separated bribery and gratuities into
two distinct provisions of §201 for good reason: The crimes
receive different punishments that “reflect their relative
seriousness.” Sun-Diamond, 526 U. S., at 405. For
example, accepting a bribe as a federal official is punishable
by up to 15 years in prison, while accepting an illegal
gratuity as a federal official is punishable by only up to 2
years. Compare §201(b) with §201(c).

——————
4 At most, the Government points to 18 U. S. C. §215(a)(2), which bars

employees of financial institutions from “corruptly” soliciting or


accepting “anything of value . . . intending to be influenced or rewarded
in connection with any business or transaction of such institution.” That
language simply mirrors §666’s language. But because this Court has
never interpreted §215 (and therefore has never said whether §215
covers only bribery), that statute is a null data point.
10 SNYDER v. UNITED STATES

Opinion of the Court