You are on page 1of 44
[…] Pet. for
Cert. I. The majority today answers no, when the answer
to that question should be an unequivocal yes.
II
A
To reach the right conclusion we need not march through
various auxiliary analyses: We can begin—and end—with
only the text. See National Assn. of Mfrs. v. Department of
Defense, 583 U. S. 109, 127 (2018). We “understan[d] that
Congress says in a statute what it means and means in a
statute what it says there.” Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.
v. Union Planters Bank, N. A., 530 U. S. 1, 6 (2000) (inter-
nal quotation marks omitted).
1
By its plain terms, §666 imposes criminal penalties on
state, local, and tribal officials who “corruptly” solicit, ac-
cept, or agree to accept “anything of value from any person,
intending to be influenced or rewarded.” §666(a)(1)(B). Use
Cite as: 603 U. S. ____ (2024) 5

JACKSON, J., dissenting

of the term “influenced” captures quid pro quo bargains


struck before an official act is taken—and therefore
bribes—as everyone agrees. Brief for Petitioner 17; Brief
for United States 21; cf.