You are on page 1of 44
[…] is that when Congress wants to use the term “reward” to
encompass only bribes, it knows just how to do so. See Hen-
son v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 582 U. S. 79, 86
(2017) (“[W]e presume differences in language like this con-
vey differences in meaning”).
B
In an attempt to shore up its unnatural reading of §666,
the majority turns to statutory and legislative history.
Ante, at 5, 8–9. Where appropriate, I, too, find statutory
and legislative history to be useful tools that this Court can
and should consult. See, e.g., Delaware v. Pennsylvania,
——————
1 See also 33 U. S. C. §447 (imposing penalties on “[e]very person

who . . . gives any sum of money or other bribe, present, or reward . . . to


any . . . employee of the office of any supervisor of a harbor with intent
to influence such . . . employee to permit or overlook any violation of the
provisions of this subchapter”).
8 SNYDER v. UNITED STATES

JACKSON, J., dissenting

598 U. S. 115, 138–139 (2023). But resort to these tools is


questionable under certain circumstances. See Milner v.
Department of Navy, 562 U. S. 562, 574 (2011) (“When pre-
sented, on the one hand, with clear statutory language and,