You are on page 1of 14
[…] The circuit court denied the petition for a writ of mandamus on the
grounds that Roman Realty had another adequate remedy at law—a civil action against the City.
The majority affirms that decision.
The majority’s decision gives a seal of approval to a slipshod “sue me if you don’t like it”
approach that offends the careful balance the Legislature has struck between the right of a
municipality to take the property of private citizens and the fundamental rights of property owners.
The Legislature prescribed the process for an appropriate exercise of the power of eminent domain
in article 2, chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code,1 and this Court crafted inverse condemnation to

1
Article III, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution specifies that “[p]rivate property
shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation.” In order to balance the
“societal interest in efficiently securing public infrastructure” with the “constitutional preeminence
afforded private property rights through the mandate of just compensation,” the Legislature