You are on page 1of 14
[…] proper procedure for pursuing inverse condemnation is to file a complaint in circuit court seeking
a writ of mandamus to compel the state to institute condemnation proceedings.”).
3
Doss v. City of Mullens, 133 W. Va. 351, 56 S.E.2d 97 (1949).
4
See W. Va. Code § 54-2-9 (1933).
5
Doss, 133 W. Va. at 353, 56 S.E.2d at 98.
6
The majority states that it will not venture into immunities law because the City of
Morgantown did not raise an immunity defense. But the majority sets up a straw man simply to
knock it down because the City has no immunity defense to a mandamus action. See W. Va. Code
§ 29-12A-4(b)(1) (Tort Claims Act does “not restrict the availability of mandamus, injunction,
prohibition, and other extraordinary remedies”).

11
act or omission of the political subdivision.”1 The Act carves out five specific situations
where political subdivisions are liable for “injury, death, or loss to persons or property”: negligent
operation of a vehicle, negligent performance of acts performed by employees acting within the