A Civil Matter - A Guide To Civil Procedure and Litigation
[…] This may seem like a strange rule that could allow a plaintiff to obtain a double recovery for one
set of injuries, but that is normally not the case. The collateral source that made the earlier payment is
often an insurance company or other financial institution that is entitled to be repaid by the insured out of

46
any recovery obtained by its insured, the plaintiff. This is called “subrogation” and it means that the
insurer stands in the shoes of the insured, as it were.
The plaintiff’s second motion was based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-9-604(a), which
states that in civil actions not involving products liability: “The failure to wear a safety belt or receipt of a
citation or warrant for arrest for failure to wear a safety belt shall not be admissible into evidence . . . .”
Fox of Oak Ridge did not file a response to either of the plaintiff’s motions in limine, and at the pretrial
conference counsel for both parties announced they had reached an agreement regarding these motions,
and they were granted accordingly.