Professional Documents
[…] it might call?
8. Did Fox of Oak Ridge designate any witnesses whose testimony it expected to present by
deposition?
9. What exhibits did Fox of Oak Ridge designate?
10. Did Fox of Oak Ridge separately identify the exhibits it expected to offer and those it might
offer?
46
any recovery obtained by its insured, the plaintiff. This is called “subrogation” and it means that the
insurer stands in the shoes of the insured, as it were.
The plaintiff’s second motion was based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-9-604(a), which
states that in civil actions not involving products liability: “The failure to wear a safety belt or receipt of a
citation or warrant for arrest for failure to wear a safety belt shall not be admissible into evidence . . . .”
Fox of Oak Ridge did not file a response to either of the plaintiff’s motions in limine, and at the pretrial
conference counsel for both parties announced they had reached an agreement regarding these motions,
and they were granted accordingly.