You are on page 1of 82
[…] interested party and provided her out-of-state address. Judge

Peterson’s chief clerk sent by certified mail, with restricted delivery,

a notice of the petition to the address that was provided for the

daughter; the notice set the deadline to submit a caveat to the

petition by May 3, 2021. On April 5, 2021, the signature card for the

certified delivery of the notice of the petition was returned to the

probate court with a signature from someone else—not the

daughter.23 Judge Peterson’s chief clerk then asked Judge Peterson

22 See OCGA §§ 53-3-1 (providing, in pertinent part, that a decedent’s


surviving spouse is “entitled to year’s support in the form of property for [her]
support and maintenance for the period of 12 months from the date of the
decedent’s death” and that the provision of year’s support generally is “to be
preferred before all other debts or demands”) & 53-3-5 (a) (providing, in
pertinent part, that “[u]pon the death of any individual leaving an estate
solvent or insolvent, the surviving spouse . . . may file a petition for year’s