You are on page 1of 47
[…] 24 thereon. Accordingly, Respondents’ certification of the Final EIR and approval of the Project must
25 be set aside.
26
27
28

32
VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
CASE NO.
1 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

2 (Ordinary Mandamus: Code of Civ. Proc. § 1085, and Declaratory & Injunctive Relief; Duty
3 to Affirmatively Further Fair Housing Government Code § 8889.50.)
4 148. Bloomington Petitioners hereby reallege and incorporate herein by reference the
5 allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs.
6 I. The Duty to Affirmatively Further Fair Housing

7 149. The County is prohibited from taking actions that are materially inconsistent with its
8 obligation to affirmatively further fair housing. (Gov. Code § 8899.50 (b)(1).)
9 150. “Affirmatively furthering fair housing means taking meaningful actions that, taken
10 together, address significant disparities in housing needs and in access to opportunity, replacing
11 segregated living patterns with truly integrated and balanced living patterns, transforming racially
12 and ethnically concentrated areas of poverty into areas of opportunity, and fostering and maintaining
13 compliance with civil rights and fair housing laws.” (Gov. Code § 8899.50(a)(1).)
14 151. The duty to affirmatively further fair housing applies to the County and extends to all
15 of its activities and programs relating to land use and planning and zoning decisions, including the
16 Project. (Gov. Code § 8899.50(b)(1).)