Report Closing Opinions 202201
[…] Under [name of LLC statute under which LLC was formed] (the “Act”),121 Purchas-
ers122 have no obligation to make further123 payments for their purchase of LLC
Interests or contributions to LLC solely by reason of their ownership124 of LLC In-
terests [or their status as members of LLC]125 and no personal liability126 for the
debts, obligations and liabilities of LLC, whether arising in contract, tort or other-
wise, solely by reason of being members of LLC [except in each case as provided
in their Subscription Agreements or the Operating Agreement]127,128 [and except

120. Section 18-303(a) of the Delaware LLC Act provides:


Except as otherwise provided by [the Delaware LLC Act], the debts, obligations and liabilities of
an LLC, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and
liabilities of the LLC, and no member or manager shall be obligated personally for any such debt,
obligation or liability of the LLC solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the
LLC.
Because this opinion covers matters not addressed by a standard opinion on the stock of a corpo-
ration, it is not required to be included in the opinion on LLC Interests delivered as Exhibit 5 to a
registration statement under the Securities Act of 1933. See supra note 111.