Report Closing Opinions 202201
[…] 8d. See supra note 5 & accompanying text.
8e. See, e.g., Oxbow Carbon & Minerals Holdings, Inc. v. Crestview-Oxbow Acquisition, LLC, 202
A.3d 482 (Del. 2019) (holding that plain meaning of operating agreement foreclosed attempt by
LLC’s minority members to force its sale); Star Cellular Tel. Co. v. Baton Rouge CGSA, Inc., C.A.
No. 12507, 1993 WL 29487, at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug. 2, 1993) (stating that if a term “has a plain or
generally prevailing meaning . . . then no other evidence need be considered”), aff’d, 647 A.2d
382 (Del. 1994). See also Delaware LP Act § 17-1101(b) (“The rule that statutes in derogation of
the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to [the Delaware LP Act].”).
8f. For example, a provision in an operating agreement may be ambiguous, vague, inconsistent
with another provision in the agreement or otherwise unclear.
8g. Godden v. Franco, C.A. No. 2018-0504-VCL, 2018 WL 3998431, at *8 (Del. Ch. Aug. 21,