Report Closing Opinions 202201
[…] 49. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-106(b) (permitting Delaware LLC to have the powers
granted not only by the Delaware LLC Act but also by its operating agreement). Because the legal
effect of provisions in a certificate of formation varies from state to state, opinion preparers will
need to consider the extent to which they can or are required to take provisions in a certificate of
formation into account when giving a power opinion. See infra note 51.
50. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-106(a) (“A limited liability company may carry on any
lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit, with the exception of the business
of banking as defined in § 126 of Title 8.”).
212 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 77, Winter 2021–2022

to engage apart from those imposed by statute.51 Other LLCs, however, are
formed for a particular purpose, and have included in their operating agreements
provisions limiting their powers to those necessary to pursue that purpose.52 In