Report Closing Opinions 202201
[…] law.
21. Closing opinions seldom expressly cover due formation without also expressly covering valid
existence. They do, however, sometimes expressly cover valid existence without also expressly covering
due formation. As discussed in the subsection titled Existence in this Section 2.0, an LLC cannot validly
exist without its also having been duly formed. Consequently, the work needed to support an opinion
that an LLC “validly exists” is sufficient to support an opinion that it has been “duly formed.”
Section 18-201(b) of the Delaware LLC Act provides that “[an] LLC formed under [the Delaware
LLC Act] shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue
until cancellation of the LLC’s certificate of formation.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-201(b). A Dela-
ware LLC can voluntarily terminate its existence by filing a certificate of cancellation with the Dela-
ware Secretary of State. A Delaware LLC also can cease to exist by converting to another form of entity