Report Closing Opinions 202201
[…] the suggested form of opinion; cf. TriBar 1998 Report, supra note 2, at 651 (pointing out that although
Section 630 of the New York Business Corporation Law “is not strictly an assessment statute . . . many
lawyers make express reference to it in opinions on the non-assessability of stock of privately-held
New York corporations”).
118. This is in contrast to the many state corporation statutes that define the words “fully paid”
and “non-assessable” as they apply to shares of corporate stock. For example, Section 152 of the Del-
aware General Corporation Law provides that:
The board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash,
any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof. In
the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such
consideration shall be conclusive. The capital stock so issued shall be deemed to be fully paid and
non-assessable stock upon receipt by the corporation of such consideration . . . .
119. For example, unlike an opinion that corporate stock has been “fully paid” (see TriBar 1998
Report, supra note 2, at 650), no customary practice exists as to whether (or under what circum-