Report Closing Opinions 202201
[…] SEC STAFF LEGAL BULLETIN No. 19 (2011).
15. See supra note 8.
16. See, e.g., Oxbow Carbon & Minerals Holdings, Inc. v. Crestview-Oxbow Acquisition, LLC, 202
A.3d 482 (Del. 2019) (holding that plain meaning of operating agreement foreclosed attempt by mi-
nority members of LLC to force its sale); Star Cellular Tel. Co. v. Baton Rouge CGSA, Inc., C.A. No.
12507, 1993 WL 29487, at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug. 2, 1993) (stating that if a term “has a plain or generally
prevailing meaning . . . then no other evidence need be considered”), aff ’d, 647 A.2d 382 (Del.
1994). See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(a) (“The rule that statutes in derogation of the com-
mon law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to [the Delaware LLC Act].”).
17. For example, a provision in an operating agreement may be ambiguous, vague, inconsistent
with another provision in the agreement, or otherwise unclear.
18. Godden v. Franco, C.A. No. 2018-0504-VCL, 2018 WL 3998431, at *8 (Del. Ch. Aug. 21,