You are on page 1of 48
[…] The Court Administrator of
a health care power of attorney); 20 Pa.C.S. § 5604(c)(3) (requiring the court to Pennsylvania, in consultation with the Orphans’
­
determine the extent of agent’s authority under a durable power of attorney).
Court Procedural Rules Committee and the Adviso-
Rule 14.7 was created to set forth topics that all orders must address, see ry Council on Elder Justice in the Courts, shall de-
paragraph (a)(1), and language that all orders must contain, see paragraph (a) sign and publish forms necessary for the reporting
(2); 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(h) (“At the conclusion of a proceeding in which the
requirements set forth in paragraph (a).
person has been adjudicated incapacitated, the court shall assure that the
person is informed of his right to appeal and to petition to modify or (d) Monitoring. The clerk or the court’s designee shall
terminate the guardianship.’’). Regarding guardianships of the estate,
monitor the guardianship docket to confirm the
paragraph (b)(1) requires orders to address bonding requirements and the
authority of the guardian to spend principal without prior court approval. guardian’s compliance with the reporting require-
Paragraph (b)(2) requires all orders for guardian of the estate to contain ments set forth in paragraph (a).
language substantially in the form provided. The model language in
paragraph (b)(2) is intended to address a recurring issue with financial (e) Review. The court or its designee shall review the
institutions not readily permitting a guardian to have access to the filed reports.
incapacitated person’s accounts or allowing the estate guardian to conduct
transactions on behalf of the incapacitated person. Given that a financial (f) Compliance. To ensure compliance with these re-
institution may have branches in multiple counties, the Committee believed porting requirements:

35

02_2021 State Orphans'.indd 35 10/28/2020 3:38:34 AM


Rule 14.8. Pennsylvania State Orphans’ Court Rules