Pennsylvania Elder Financial Exploitation
[…] decision.

(2) Make that health care decision on


his own behalf.

(3) Communicate that health care


decision to any other person.

This term is intended to permit


individuals to be found competent to
make some health care decisions, but
incompetent to make others.”

“An individual of sound mind may


20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5442(a); make a living will governing the
initiation, continuation, withholding or
withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment
if the individual:

(1) is 18 years of age or older;

(2) has graduated from high school;

(3) has married; or

(4) is an emancipated minor.”

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5452(a) “An individual of sound mind may


make a health care power of attorney if
the individual:

(1) is 18 years of age or older;

(2) has graduated from high school;

(3) has married; or

(4) is an emancipated minor.”

7
Contractual Capacity, Estate of McGovern v. “Under Pennsylvania law, it is
Capacity to Convey Real Commonwealth, 512 Pa. 377, presumed that an adult is competent
Property, Donative 384 (1986), quoting Taylor v. to enter into an agreement, and a
Capacity Avi, 415 A.2d 894 (Pa.