Pennsylvania Elder Financial Exploitation
[…] possible. Capacity is not an on/off switch, and the standard of capacity will vary, depending on the
nature of the decision that your client is required to make. Capacity level may change during your period
of representation and you must be cognizant of how your duty to your client may be affected as this
occurs.

Pennsylvania statutes provide the following standards of capacity for specific legal transactions and
guardianship.

Transaction Legal Standard Statutes & Case Law Standard

Testamentary Capacity 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501 “Any person 18 or more years of age


who is of sound mind may make a will”

“A testatrix possesses testamentary


Estate of Hastings, 387 A.2d
capacity if she knows those who are
865, 867 (Pa. 1978), citing
the natural objects of her bounty, of
Brantlinger Will, 210 A.2d
what her estate consists, and what she
246 (1965); Hunter Will, 205