Pennsylvania Elder Financial Exploitation
[…] of intellect resulting from sickness or
v. Mackie, 373 Pa. 212, 95
old age is not legal grounds to set aside
A.2d 656 (1953); Aiman v.
an executed contract if sufficient
Stout, 42 Pa. 114 (1862);
intelligence remains to comprehend
Dulnikowski v. Stanziano, 195
the nature and character of the
Pa.Super. 508, 172 A.2d 182
transaction, and no evidence of fraud,
(1961).
mutual mistake or undue influence is
present.”

Lawrence's Estate, 132 A. 786 “A presumption of mental incapacity


(1926). does not arise merely because of an
unreasonable or unnatural disposition
of property.”

Guardianship 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501 “‘Incapacitated person’ means an adult


whose ability to receive and evaluate
information effectively and
communicate decisions in any way is
impaired to such a significant extent
that he is partially or totally unable to
manage his financial resources or to
meet essential requirements for his
physical health and safety.”

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.1(a) “Determination of incapacity.--In all


cases, the court shall consider and
make specific findings of fact
concerning:

(1) The nature of any condition or


disability which impairs the individual's

8
capacity to make and communicate
decisions.