Us Immigration Citizenship Manual
[…] beneficiary a er the death of the beneficiary’s father and approved the petition for preference
classification.

[^ 8] See INA 204(a)(1)(A)(vi). See INA 204(a)(1)(B)(v).

[^ 9] See INA 101(b)(1)(B).

[^ 10] See INA 101(b)(1). See 8 CFR 204.2(e)(1)(ii).

[^ 11] See INA 204(a)(1)(A)(iv). See INA 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) requiring eligibility for immigrant classification
under INA 201(b)(2)(A)(i) and INA 203(a)(2)(A).

[^ 12] See INA 201(f). See 8 CFR 204.2(e)(1)(ii).

[^ 13] See INA 204(a)(1)(A)(II)(aa). See INA 204(a)(1)(B)(II)(aa). See 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii). See Delmas v.
Gonzalez, 422 F.Supp.2d 1299 (S.D. Fla. 2005) (self-petitioner’s remarriage prior to filing self-petition was
disqualifying). Note that 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii) states: “The self-petitioning spouse must be legally married
to the abuser when the petition is properly filed with the Service. A spousal self-petition must be denied if
the marriage to the abuser legally ended through annulment, death, or divorce before that time.” This

706 of 2418 6/29/2024, 2:16 AM


Policy Manual | USCIS https://www.uscis.gov/book/export/html/68600

portion of the regulation has been superseded by the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of
2000, Pub. L. 106-386 (PDF) (October 28, 2000), which removed the requirement for the self-petitioner to
remain married to the abuser at the time the self-petition is filed. The remainder of 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii)
remains valid: “A er the self-petition has been properly filed, the legal termination of the marriage will
have no effect on the decision made on the self-petition. The self-petitioner’s remarriage, however, will be
a basis for denial of a pending self-petition.”

[^ 14] See 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii).

[^ 15] See 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(i)(E). See 8 CFR 205.2.

[^ 16] See INA 204(h).

[^ 17] See INA 204(g). See INA 245(e)(3). See 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(iv).

[^ 18] See 8 CFR 204.2(a)(1)(iii). USCIS considers the same evidence submitted for a spousal-based