Us Immigration Citizenship Manual
[…] Policy Manual | USCIS https://www.uscis.gov/book/export/html/68600

[^ 68] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Officers adjudicating a benefit request may exercise their discretion to
consider late responses to NOIDs to have been submitted timely if in their view circumstances warrant it.

[^ 69] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a
prescribed period a er the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be
added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”). See 8 CFR 103.8(a)
(describing routine service by ordinary or electronic mail and personal service, performed by a
government employee).

[^ 70] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a
prescribed period a er the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be
added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”).

[^ 71] See 8 CFR 1.2.

[^ 72] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv).

[^ 73] Certain immigration benefits, such as refugee and asylum applications, are governed by different
regulations and procedures regarding RFEs, NOIDs, denials, and failures to appear. Therefore, the