Us Immigration Citizenship Manual
[…] Legal Basis [1 USCIS-PM E.9(B)(1)].

[^ 48] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Officers adjudicating a benefit request may exercise their discretion to
consider late responses to RFEs to have been submitted timely if in their view circumstances warrant it.

[^ 49] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8) and 8 CFR 103.2(b)(11).

[^ 50] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a
prescribed period a er the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be
added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”). See 8 CFR 103.8(a)
(describing routine service by ordinary or electronic mail and personal service, performed by a
government employee).

[^ 51] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a
prescribed period a er the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be
added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”).

[^ 52] See 8 CFR 1.2.

[^ 53] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv).

[^ 54] For example, USCIS generally provides an applicant for naturalization 30 days (33 if mailed) to
respond to an RFE. See 8 CFR 335.7. See Volume 12, Citizenship and Naturalization, Part B, Naturalization