You are on page 1of 68
[…] meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either
collectively or case-by-case.

Here, the Final NPR-A Rule contains no explanation of why it meets these criteria.

86. Further, BLM is simply wrong to assert that the Final NPR-A Rule is

purely administrative, technical, and procedural. To the contrary, it is a substantive sea

change in how BLM manages the NPR-A and the Administration’s statements touting the

Final NPR-A Rule make this abundantly clear.

87. Finally, BLM is wrong in concluding the extraordinary circumstances in

Section 46.215 do not apply to the Final NPR-A Rule. For example, these “special

circumstances” include “significant impacts on public health or safety” and “having a

disproportionately high and adverse effect on low income or minority populations.” As

discussed throughout this Complaint, the Final NPR-A Rule has significant negative

public health impacts and significant adverse impacts on the North Slope Iñupiat.

4. The Final NPR-A Rule Is Based on a Flawed Economic Analysis