Professional Documents
[…] The Court has reviewed the voluminous studies attached as exhibits, all of which
boast of both the economic and environmental benefits of exporting natural gas. It
appears that the DOE’s decision to halt the permit approval process for entities to export
LNG to non-FTA countries is completely without reason or logic and is perhaps the
epiphany of ideocracy.
The Plaintiff States contend that § 3 of the NGA obligates the DOE to
review LNG export applications and approve them unless it finds the proposed exports
are inconsistent with the public interest. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a) provides, in pertinent part,
that “[t]he Commission shall issue such order upon application, unless, after opportunity
for hearing, [the DOE] finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be
consistent with the public interest.” See W.V. Pub. Servs. Comm’n v. U.S. Dept. of
Energy, 681 F.2d 847, 856 (D.C. Cir. (06/18/1982) (this text creates “a general
69
Plaintiffs’ exhibit 11. p. 4, Doc. 13-14.
70
Plaintiffs’ exhibit 55, p. 3, US was top LNG exporter in 2023 as hit record levels, Reuters, January 3, 2024, Doc.
63.4.