You are on page 1of 127
[…] banking and commerce in the late 1990s and early 2000s, renewed
publicity around 2013 thrust the issue back into the center of policy

398. See Carl Felsenfeld, The Bank Holding Company Act: Has It Lived Its Life?, 38
Vill. L. Rev. 1, 83–84 (1993) (“The burden of meeting these conditions . . . has weighed
heavily upon the banking community.”).
399. See Note, Regulating the One-Bank Holding Companies—Precluding Zaibatsu?,
46 St. John’s L. Rev. 320, 322 (2012) (describing the trend in the late 1960s for the nation’s
largest banks to form one-bank holding companies).
400. See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (“‘[B]ank holding company’ means any company
which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding
company by virtue of this chapter.” (emphasis added)).
401. S. Rep. No. 91-1084, at 3 (1970).
402. See Joe Adler, Flashback: When Walmart Wanted a Bank, Am. Banker (Aug.
23, 2017), https://www.americanbanker.com/opinion/when-walmart-wanted-a-bank
[https://perma.cc/AD26-9NNA].