You are on page 1of 14
[…] attorney-client relationship between Courtney’s parents and Mr. Prieto and Ms. Puglisi, the

protection of this privilege existed, nonetheless. The Court believes that the prosecutors should

have understood the communication to be work product as soon as they saw the communication

was from Courtney Clenney’s attorneys and was related to her murder case. If the prosecution

believed that opposing counsel had discovery to which they were entitled, they could have easily

brought the matter to the attention of the Court.7

Crime-Fraud Exception

Florida Statute section 90.502(4)(a) states, “There is no lawyer-client privilege under this

section when [t]he services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to

commit or plan to commit what the client knew was a crime or fraud.” § 90.502(4)(a), Fla. Stat.

(2024). The State of Florida argues that this text communication between Kim and Deborah

Clenney and their attorneys falls within this exception. The prosecution, as the party seeking to