You are on page 1of 17
[…] 27 any other emails. Id. Ex. 12. Instead, Robson improperly attempted to shift the burden to

28 Defendants to try to identify every email in his production that is missing attachments. Id.

8
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTIOI*1 TO COMPEL ROBSON'S COMPLIANCE
1 II III. ARGUMENT

2 "If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling ...
da
3 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that

4 party's statement of compliance, the demanding party inay move for an order compelling

5 compliance." Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.320(a). "Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court

6 shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 ... against any party, person, or attorney who
ily
7 unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds

8 that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
e.
a 9 make the imposition of the sanction unjust." Id. § 2031.320(b)(emphasis added).
a
m
N
xw 10 A. Robson Should Be Ordered to Produce All Documents That He Agreed to
'". o
11 Produce and Detail His Efforts to Search for and Produce Documents.
p orn
~ioCO
~ a rn ~ 12 On numerous occasions, Robson has led Defendants to believe that his document