You are on page 1of 17
[…] Id. ¶ 40. Producing attachments separatedfrom their

26 cover emails does not comply with the directive that electronically stored information be produced
27 "in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable."

28 Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.280(d)(1). Cf. Kayne v. Grande Holdings, Ltd., 198 Cal.App.4th 1470,

NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL ROBSON'S COMPLIANCE


1472(2011)(affirming $74,809 award for documents produced in disordered state).

D. Robson Should Reproduce Electronically Stored Documents with Metadata.


da
Section 2031.280 requires that a party responding to document requests produce

electronically stored information "in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a

form that is reasonably usable." Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.280(d)(1); see also id.§ 2031.280.(a)

(requiring documents be produced "as they are kept in the usual course of business"). Robs.on has
ily
failed to do so. Rather, Robson has produced thousands of pages of emails and electronic files as

paper printouts.