You are on page 1of 674
[…] Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547. HRS in HRS § 671–3(b)(4); (3) the duty to warn of material
§ 671–3 (Supp.2003)11 mandated disclosure of specific risks as provided in HRS § 671–3(b)(5); and (4) the duty
to inform patients of the recognized benefits of any
11 HRS § 671–3 (Supp.2003) provided, in relevant part:
recognized alternative treatments or procedures as
(a) The board of medical examiners may establish standards for health provided in HRS § 671–3(b)(6).
care providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or to a Under HRS § 671–3(b)(5)(A), Plaintiffs’ main claim,
patient’s guardian or legal surrogate if the patient lacks the capacity a physician is required to inform patients of “recog-
to give an informed consent, to ensure that the patient’s consent to nized material risks of serious complications or mor-
treatment is an informed consent. The standards shall be consistent
tality associated with ... [t]he proposed treatment or
with subsection (b) and may include:
(1) The substantive content of the information to be given; procedure[.]” Thus, at trial, a plaintiff alleging a viola-
(2) The manner in which the information is to be given by the health tion of this subsection bears the burden of presenting
care provider; and expert medical evidence to establish prima facie that