You are on page 1of 55
[…] we may look to statutory structure to ascertain ordinary meaning). Statutory captions

are part of the statutory scheme and can serve as “‘a useful aid in resolving’ a

statutory text’s ‘ambiguity.’” United States v. Quality Stores, Inc., 572 U.S. 141, 150

(2014) (quoting FTC v. Mandel Bros., Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 388–89 (1959)). Both the

ordinary meaning of § 3281’s plain terms, as well as the broader statutory scheme,

support the government’s argument.

Section 3281 provides that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by

death may be found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281. An offense is

a “violation of the law.” Offense, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).

Certainly, Mr. Murphy’s charged offenses are, as a general matter, punishable by

death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (“Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree

shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“[I]f

38
Appellate Case: 22-7021 Document: 010111044963 Date Filed: 05/07/2024 Page: 39

the death of any person results” from the violation of the federal kidnapping statute,

the punishment “shall be . . . death or life imprisonment.”). That is, but for the