Professional Documents
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3598.19 Because the Muscogee Nation has
not adopted the death penalty as a form of punishment, Mr. Murphy correctly posits
that he was not eligible to receive the death penalty for his four charged offenses.
And, owing to the unavailability of capital punishment, Mr. Murphy argues that the
crimes charged in his specific indictment cannot be considered capital offenses that
Thus, Mr. Murphy concludes that the five-year catchall statute of limitations
applicable to non-capital federal crimes applies to his specific charges, which arose
from conduct dating back to 1999. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (“[N]o person shall be
prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is
found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall
have been committed.”). Because the government did not charge him until 2020, Mr.
19
That statute provides:
argument. First, Mr. Murphy maintains that the “plain and unambiguous language”
of § 3281 demands that we reverse the district court’s order, but his reading of the
statutory text is incorrect.