You are on page 1of 55
[…] charging a defendant with any non-capital offense more than five years after the

offense has been committed, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law.” 18

U.S.C. § 3282(a). Generally, the four charges in the indictment against Mr.

Murphy—murder in Indian country; murder in Indian country in perpetration of a

kidnapping; and two counts of kidnapping resulting in death—carry a maximum

35
Appellate Case: 22-7021 Document: 010111044963 Date Filed: 05/07/2024 Page: 36

penalty of death under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111(b), 1201(a). No statute of

limitations applies to offenses punishable by death. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An

indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without

limitation.”). Nevertheless, Mr. Murphy contended that the offenses with which he

was charged were not punishable by death because the Muscogee Nation has not

adopted the death penalty as a form of punishment. Therefore, as Mr. Murphy