Professional Documents
[…] Murphy
fell to the federal government pursuant to the Major Crimes Act—which grants the
Ct. 2412 (2020) (mem.). We agreed with Mr. Murphy that his state conviction could
not stand because Oklahoma did not have jurisdiction to prosecute him, as the murder
was committed on the never-disestablished Muscogee reservation, and he was a
member of the Muscogee Nation. See id. at 966. The same day that the Supreme
Court released McGirt v. Oklahoma in 2020, the Court also affirmed our opinion in
Murphy in a per curiam memorandum decision. See Sharp v. Murphy, 140 S. Ct. at
2412.
5
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines Indian country to be:
(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running
through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities
within the borders of the United States whether within the original
or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or
without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the
Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-
of-way running through the same.
6
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) provides, in relevant part:
grand jury in the Eastern District of Oklahoma indicted him for murdering George and
kidnapping George and Mr. Sumka. A month later, the grand jury returned a four-count
superseding indictment against Mr.