Professional Documents
[…] to understand the “ordinary meaning” of their words. Kemp v. United States, 596
U.S. 528, 534 (2022). Importantly, however, “we [do not] read the text divorced
from its statutory scheme.” United States v. Garcia, 74 F.4th 1073, 1124 (10th Cir.
2023); accord Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 593 U.S. 155, 165 (2021) (acknowledging that
are part of the statutory scheme and can serve as “‘a useful aid in resolving’ a
statutory text’s ‘ambiguity.’” United States v. Quality Stores, Inc., 572 U.S. 141, 150
(2014) (quoting FTC v. Mandel Bros., Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 388–89 (1959)). Both the
ordinary meaning of § 3281’s plain terms, as well as the broader statutory scheme,
Section 3281 provides that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by
death may be found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281. An offense is
a “violation of the law.” Offense, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).
death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (“Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree
38
Appellate Case: 22-7021 Document: 010111044963 Date Filed: 05/07/2024 Page: 39