You are on page 1of 55
[…] (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running
through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities
within the borders of the United States whether within the original
or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or
without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the
Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-
of-way running through the same.
6
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) provides, in relevant part:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another


Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely,
murder . . . [or] kidnapping, . . . shall be subject to the same law
and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above
offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
9
Appellate Case: 22-7021 Document: 010111044963 Date Filed: 05/07/2024 Page: 10

In September 2020—twenty years after Mr. Murphy’s state conviction—a federal

grand jury in the Eastern District of Oklahoma indicted him for murdering George and

kidnapping George and Mr. Sumka.