You are on page 1of 55
[…] not adopted the death penalty as a form of punishment, Mr. Murphy correctly posits

that he was not eligible to receive the death penalty for his four charged offenses.

And, owing to the unavailability of capital punishment, Mr. Murphy argues that the

crimes charged in his specific indictment cannot be considered capital offenses that

have no statute of limitations.

Thus, Mr. Murphy concludes that the five-year catchall statute of limitations

applicable to non-capital federal crimes applies to his specific charges, which arose

from conduct dating back to 1999. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (“[N]o person shall be

prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is

found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall

have been committed.”). Because the government did not charge him until 2020, Mr.

Murphy claims that the statute of limitations bars his prosecution.

19
That statute provides:

Notwithstanding sections 1152 and 1153, no person subject to the


criminal jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government shall be