You are on page 1of 55
[…] for second-degree murder under Count One still stands. The district court imposed

life sentences for each of the three counts upon which Mr. Murphy was convicted and

53
Appellate Case: 22-7021 Document: 010111044963 Date Filed: 05/07/2024 Page: 54

ordered the sentences to run concurrently. But only the life sentences for the two

kidnapping-related convictions—which we reverse—were mandatory because the

death penalty was off the table, for the reasons discussed supra, and the minimum

alternative sentence for these offenses was life. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (“Every

murder . . . committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any . . .

kidnapping . . . is murder in the first degree. . . . Whoever is guilty of murder in the

first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”); 18 U.S.C.

§ 1201(a) (“Whoever unlawfully . . . kidnaps . . . any person . . . and, if the death of

any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.”). As to Mr.

Murphy’s second-degree murder conviction under Count One, life is the maximum

sentence, and it is not mandatory. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (“Whoever is guilty of

murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).

Thus, if Mr. Murphy had been convicted of only second-degree murder, the district

court would have had the discretion to sentence him to something other than life

imprisonment.

And “[u]nder the ‘sentencing package’ doctrine, ‘after we vacate a count of