You are on page 1of 55
[…] ordered the sentences to run concurrently. But only the life sentences for the two

kidnapping-related convictions—which we reverse—were mandatory because the

death penalty was off the table, for the reasons discussed supra, and the minimum

alternative sentence for these offenses was life. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (“Every

murder . . . committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any . . .

kidnapping . . . is murder in the first degree. . . . Whoever is guilty of murder in the

first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”); 18 U.S.C.

§ 1201(a) (“Whoever unlawfully . . . kidnaps . . . any person . . . and, if the death of

any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.”). As to Mr.

Murphy’s second-degree murder conviction under Count One, life is the maximum

sentence, and it is not mandatory. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (“Whoever is guilty of

murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).

Thus, if Mr.