You are on page 1of 55
[…] Importantly, however, “we [do not] read the text divorced

from its statutory scheme.” United States v. Garcia, 74 F.4th 1073, 1124 (10th Cir.

2023); accord Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 593 U.S. 155, 165 (2021) (acknowledging that

we may look to statutory structure to ascertain ordinary meaning). Statutory captions

are part of the statutory scheme and can serve as “‘a useful aid in resolving’ a

statutory text’s ‘ambiguity.’” United States v. Quality Stores, Inc., 572 U.S. 141, 150

(2014) (quoting FTC v. Mandel Bros., Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 388–89 (1959)). Both the

ordinary meaning of § 3281’s plain terms, as well as the broader statutory scheme,

support the government’s argument.

Section 3281 provides that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by

death may be found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281. An offense is

a “violation of the law.” Offense, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).

Certainly, Mr. Murphy’s charged offenses are, as a general matter, punishable by

death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (“Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree