Professional Documents
[…] imitate the artistic style of a human creator (such as an AI system producing visual
works “in the style of ” a specific artist)? Who should be eligible for such protection?
What form should it take?
33. With respect to sound recordings, how does section 114(b) of the Copyright Act
relate to state law, such as state right of publicity laws?54 Does this issue require
legislative attention in the context of generative AI?
34. P
lease identify any issues not mentioned above that the Copyright Office should
consider in conducting this study.
54. Under 17 U.S.C. 114(b), the reproduction and derivative work rights for sound recordings “do not
extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound
recording.”
55. See John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019, Pub. L. 115–232, sec. 238(g)
(2), 132 Stat. 1636, 1697–98 (2018) (defining “artificial intelligence” to include systems “developed in