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2009 Kia Borrego EX

2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

2009-10 HVAC

Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

HEATER & A/C CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL)

COMPONENTS AND COMPONENT LOCATIONS

Component

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:18
1:46:14 PM Page 1 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 1: Identifying Heater & A/C Control Unit (Manual)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Connector pin function

CONNECTOR PIN FUNCTION CHART


Connector Pin Function Connector Pin Function
Connector (A) 1 Battery Connector (B) 1 V ref (5V)
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2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

2 Tail lamp 2 A/C select (high)


3 IG2 3 Ambient sensor
(+)
4 Power mosfet 4 Temp actuator
(G) f/back
5 Blower motor 5 Mode actuator
standard f/back
6 Temp actuator 6 GND
(cool)
7 - 7 IG2
8 Intake actuator 8 Evaporator
(rec) sensor
9 Rheostat 9 A/C thermo
(high)
10 GND 10 Speed sensor
11 Rear comm..tx 11 FRT wiper deicer
(K-line) S/W
12 Mode actuator 12 RR Def S/W
(def)
13 Power mosfet 13 Intake actuator
(D) f/back
14 PTCON signal 14 -
(low)
15 PTC relay #2 15 Sensor GND
16 PTC relay #3
17 FRT wiper
deicer
18 RR def
indicator
19 Mode actuator
(vent)
20 Temp actuator
(warm)
21 Intake actuator
(fre)
22 ACC (+)
23 Blower select
(low)

REPAIR PROCEDURES

Replacement

1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.


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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 3 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

2. Remove the center fascia panel (A).

Fig. 2: Identifying Center Fascia Panel


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

3. Remove the audio assembly (refer to CRASH PAD )


4. Loosen the heater & A/C controller (A) mount screws.

Fig. 3: Identifying Heater & A/C Controller With Mount Screws


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Disconnect the heater & A/C controller and then remove the heater & A/C controller (B).

Fig. 4: Identifying Heater & A/C Controller Connector


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 4 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

6. Installation is the reverse order of removal.

HEATER & A/C CONTROL UNIT (FULL AUTOMATIC)

COMPONENTS AND COMPONENT LOCATIONS

Component

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 5 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 5: Identifying Heater & A/C Control Unit (Full Automatic)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Connector pin function

CONNECTOR PIN FUNCTION CHART

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 6 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Connector Pin Function Connector Pin Function


Connector (A) 1 Battery Connector (B) 1 V ref (5V)
2 Tail lamp 2 IG2
(ILL+)
3 IG2 3 Sun sensor (+)
4 Power mosfet 4 Evaporator
(G) sensor (+)
5 A/C select 5 Speed sensor
(high)
6 PTCON signal 6 Hi-scan (K-line)
(low)
7 Mode actuator 7 -
(def)
8 PS Temp 8 In-car sensor (+)
actuator (cool)
9 DR Temp 9 -
actuator (cool)
10 Intake actuator 10 DR Temp
(rec) actuator f/back
11 Rear comm. (K- 11 Mode actuator
line) f/back
12 Rheostat (ILL-) 12 Ambient sensor
(+)
13 GND 13 DR sun sensor (-)
14 Blower motor 14 Water temp
standard sensor
15 IACC (+) 15 Intake actuator
f/back
16 Power mosfet 16 PS Temp
(D) actuator f/back
17 HTD (RR def 17 PS Sun sensor (-)
indicate)
18 A/C Thermo 18 PS Temp
(high) actuator (warm)
19 PTC relay #2 19 RF Def S/W
20 PTC relay #3 20 RR Def S/W
21 Mode actuator 21 GND
(vent)
22 DR Temp 22 Sensor GND
actuator (warm)
23 Intake actuator
(fre)
24 Blower select

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 7 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

(low)
25 In-car motor (-)
26 RE def indicate

REPAIR PROCEDURES

SELF-DIAGNOSIS

1. Self-diagnosis process

The F.A.T.C. module self test feature will detect electrical malfunction and provide error codes for
system components with suspected failures.

Fig. 6: F.A.T.C. Module Self Test Flow Chart


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

NOTE: DTC data can be retrieved from the control panel directly or from the DLC
using the Hi-Scan Pro.

2. How to read self-diagnostic code

After the display panel flickers three times every 0.5 second, the corresponding fault code flickers on the
setup temperature display panel every 0.5 second and will show two figures. Codes are displayed in

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 8 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

numerical format.

COMPONENT FAIL DESCRIPTION


Display Fail description
00 Normal
11 In-car sensor open
12 In-car sensor short
13 Ambient sensor open
14 Ambient sensor short
15 Water temp sensor open
16 Water temp sensor short
17 Evaporator sensor open
18 Evaporator sensor short
19 Temp door potentiometer
open/short-Drive
20 Temp door potentiometer
fault-Drive
21 Mode door potentiometer
open/short - Passenger
22 Mode door potentiometer fault
- Passenger
25 Intake door potentiometer
open
26 Intake door potentiometer
short
32 Temp door potentiometer
open/short - Passenger
33 Temp door potentiometer fault
- Passenger

3. Fault code display


1. Continuance operation : DTC code is one

Fig. 7: Control Panel Display - Fault Code (1 Of 3)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

2. Continuance operation : DTC code is more two

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 9 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 8: Control Panel Display - Fault Code (2 Of 3)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

3. Step operation
A. Normal or one fault code is same a continuance
B. DTC code is more two

Fig. 9: Control Panel Display - Fault Code (3 Of 3)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. If fault codes are displayed during the check, Inspect malfunction causes by referring to fault codes.
5. Fail safe
1. In-car temperature sensor: Control with the value of 25°C (77°F)
2. Ambient temperature sensor: Control with the value of 20°C (67°F)
3. Evaporator temperature sensor: Control with the value of -2°C (28.4°F)
4. Temperature control actuator (Air mix potentiometer):

If temperature setting 17°C-24.5°C, fix at maximum cooling position.

If temperature setting 25°C-32°C, fix at maximum heating position

5. Mode control actuator (Direction potentiometer):

Fix vent position, while selecting vent mode.

Fix defrost position, while selecting all except vent mode.

6. Intake control actuator:

Fix fresh position, while selecting fresh mode.

Fix recirculation position, while selecting recirculation mode.


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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 10 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Replacement

1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.


2. Remove the center fascia panel (A).

Fig. 10: Identifying Center Fascia Panel


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

3. Remove the audio assembly (refer to CRASH PAD )


4. Loosen the heater & A/C controller (A) mount screws.

Fig. 11: Identifying Heater & A/C Controller With Mount Screws
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Disconnect the heater & A/C controller connector (A) and then remove the heater & A/C controller (B).

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 11 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 12: Identifying Heater & A/C Controller Connector


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Installation is the reverse order of removal.

DTC INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC CODE DEFINITIONS


DTC Description
B1202 Heater Water Temperature Sensor Open (High)
B1203 Heater Water Temperature Sensor Short (Low)
B1204 Air Mix Potentiometer Open (Low) - Passenger
B1205 Air Mix Potentiometer Short (High) - Passenger
B1208 Intake Potentiometer Open (Low)
B1209 Intake Potentiometer Short (High)
B1233 In-Car Temperature Sensor Short (Low)
B1234 In-Car Temperature Sensor Open (High)
B1237 Ambient Temperature Sensor Short (Low)
B1238 Ambient Temperature Sensor Open (High)
B1241 Evaporator Sensor Short (Low)
B1242 Evaporator Sensor Open (High)
B1245 Air Mix Potentiometer Open (Low) - Driver
B1246 Air Mix Potentiometer Short (High) - Driver
B1249 Direction Potentiometer Open (Low) - Driver
B1250 Direction Potentiometer Short (High) - Driver
B2406 Air Mix Motor-Driver
B2408 Intake Motor
B2409 Direction Control Motor-Driver
B2415 Air Mix Door Motor-Passenger

DTC B1202: HEATER WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN (HIGH)

COMPONENT LOCATION

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 12 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 13: Identifying Heater Water Temperature Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Coolant temperature is detected by a water temperature sensor located at the heater unit. The A/C ECU uses
coolant temperature to control the cold engine lockout function. The cold engine lockout function reduces
blower speed until coolant temperature reaches the threshold value.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1202 if water temperature sensor has been detected over 4.9V for 4
seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor connection in wire
harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON
 Open in signal circuit
Threshold value  Water temperature sensor  Short to battery in signal
has been detected over 4.9V circuit
for 4 seconds.  Faulty Water temperature
sensor
Failsafe  Control with the value of
 Faulty Air conditioner
85°C (185°F).
Control Module

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of Water temperature sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 13 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)


-10/14 55.8 40/104 5.3
0/32 32.9 60/140 2.4
20/68 12.5 80/176 1.2

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 14: Water Temperature Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

SCANTOOL DIAGNOSTICS

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Water temperature sensor" parameter.

Fig. 15: Monitoring Water Temperature Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the Incar temperature sensor normal?

YES

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 14 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit.


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Power terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check for open in harness" procedure.

NO

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 15 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and Signal (+)
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and ground terminal
of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 16 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Water temp.sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and Sensor
ground harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-10/14 55.8 40/104 5.3
0/32 32.9 60/140 2.4
20/68 12.5 80/176 1.2

Specifications : Resistance value of water sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Water temp.sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Water temp.sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?


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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 17 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1203: HEATER WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT (LOW)

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 16: Identifying Water Temperature Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 18 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Coolant temperature is detected by a water temperature sensor located at the heater unit. The A/C ECU uses
coolant temperature to control the cold engine lockout function. The cold engine lockout function reduces
blower speed until coolant temperature reaches the threshold value.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1203 if Water sensor has been detected below 0.1V for 4 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Short in signal circuit
 Water temperature sensor
Threshold value has been detected 0.1V for 4  Faulty Water Sensor
seconds.  Faulty A/C control Module
Failsafe  Control with the value of
85°C (185°F).

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of Water temperature sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)
-10/14 55.8 40/104 5.3
0/32 32.9 60/140 2.4
20/68 12.5 80/176 1.2

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 19 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 17: Water Temperature Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

SCANTOOL DIAGNOSTICS

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Water temperature sensor" parameter.

Fig. 18: Monitoring Water Temperature Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the Incar temperature sensor normal?

YES

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit.


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 20 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"


procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Power terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinity

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Water temp.sensor

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 21 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and Sensor
ground harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-10/14 55.8 40/104 5.3
0/32 32.9 60/140 2.4
20/68 12.5 80/176 1.2

Specifications : Resistance value of water sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Water temp.sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Water temp.sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Water temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Water temp.sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 22 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1204: AIR MIX POTENTIOMETER OPEN (LOW) - PASSENGER

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 19: Identifying Air Mix Potentiometer


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

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2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

The temperature control actuator is located at the heater unit. The actuator consists of a motor and feedback
potentiometer that is used by the A/C ECU to control air temperature and to monitor actuator operation.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1204 if the Feed Back signal of Passenger Temperature Actuator
has been detected open or below 0.1V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Poor connection of


 Feedback signal has been connected part
Threshold value detected open or below  Open in signal circuit
0.1V for 100ms (Feedback circuit), Power
 setting temperature : 24.5°C circuit or Ground Circuit
(76.1°F) fix at max. cooling  Faulty passenger air mix
position actuator
Failsafe
 setting temperature : 25°C  Faulty A/C control unit
(77°F) fix at max. heating
position

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 24 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 20: Passenger Temperature Actuator & AC Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Check Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start
3. Select "Air Mix Door Potentiometer-Passenger" parameter on the current data with scantool
4. Perform Actuation Test for Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the
value of the actuation test.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 25 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 21: Performing Actuation Test For Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 26 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: Infinity

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 27 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open and short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector
and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 28 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check passenger air mix actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of passenger air mix actuator and (-) terminal to COOL (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness WARM (+) COOL (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground Max. warm
terminal ground 12 V Max. cool

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good passenger air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace passenger air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 29 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good passenger air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace passenger air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1205: AIR MIX POTENTIOMETER SHORT (HIGH) - PASSENGER

COMPONENT LOCATION

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 30 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
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Fig. 22: Identifying Air Mix Potentiometer


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The temperature control actuator is located at the heater unit. The actuator consists of a motor and feedback
potentiometer that is used by the A/C ECU to control air temperature and to monitor actuator operation.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1205 if the Feed Back signal of Passenger Temperature Actuator
has been detected over 4.9V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Feedback circuit has been
Threshold value detected over 4.9V for  Short to battery in signal
100ms (Feedback) circuit
 Faulty passenger air mix
 setting temperature : 24.5°C
actuator
(76.1°F) fix at max. cooling
position  Faulty A/C control unit
Failsafe
 setting temperature : 25°C
(77°F) fix at max. heating
position

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 31 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Door position Voltage


Max. cool 0.3±0.15V
Max. warm 4.7±0.15V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 23: Passenger Temperature Actuator & AC Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Check Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start
3. Select "Air Mix Door Potentiometer-Passenger" parameter on the current data with scantool
4. Perform Actuation Test for Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the
value of the actuation test.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 32 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 24: Performing Actuation Test For Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 33 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to battery in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector
and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.


me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 34 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check passenger air mix actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of passenger air mix actuator and (-) terminal to COOL (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness WARM (+) COOL (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground Max. warm
terminal ground 12 V Max. cool

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good passenger air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace passenger air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 35 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.3±0.15V
Max. warm 4.7±0.15V

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good passenger air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace passenger air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1208: INTAKE POTENTIOMETER OPEN (LOW)

COMPONENT LOCATION

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 36 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Fig. 25: Identifying Intake Potentiometer


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The intake actuator, mounted at the heater unit, controls the air intake source. The intake actuator consists of a
motor and a feedback potentiometer. When driver operates the intake switch, ECU receives mode signal from
intake switch and operates intake door motor to turn intake door to intended position. (with FRE mode signal,
intake door is closed and with REC mode signal, intake door is opened)

In operation, potentiometer delivers intake door position transformed into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1208 if the Feed Back signal of Intake Actuator has been detected
open or below 0.1V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Poor connection of


connected part
 Feedback circuit has been
Threshold value detected open or below  Open circuit in signal/power
0.1V for 100ms harness
 Setting mode : REC Fix at  Short circuit in signal/power
REC position harness
Failsafe  Faulty Intake potentiometer
 Setting mode : Except REC
Fix at FRE position

SPECIFICATION

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 37 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Voltage value of Intake potentiometer as a function of position of Intake door

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
FRE 0.3±0.15V
REC 4.7±0.15V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 26: Intake Actuator & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Check Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start
3. Select "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the current data with scantool
4. Perform Actuation Test for Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh in order.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Recirculation : About 90%, Fresh : About 10%.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 38 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 27: Performing Actuation Test For Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Are the value of each position sensors changed when performing actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 39 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and Signal (F/B)
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: Infinity

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 40 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open and short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Intake actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to FRE (+) of intake actuator and (-) terminal to REC (-). (Component
side)
4. Verify that the actuator operates to the REC position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the FRE position reversing the connection polarity. (REC
(-) and FRE (+)) (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness FRE (+) REC (-) Door position
12 V ground FRE
Battery
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 41 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

terminal ground 12 V REC

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
FRE 0.3±0.15V
REC 4.7±0.15V

Voltage value of intake potentiometer as a function of intake door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 42 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1209: INTAKE POTENTIOMETER SHORT (HIGH)

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 28: Identifying Intake Potentiometer


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The intake actuator, mounted at the heater unit, controls the air intake source. The intake actuator consists of a
motor and a feedback potentiometer. When driver operates the intake switch, ECU receives mode signal from
intake switch and operates intake door motor to turn intake door to intended position. (with FRE mode signal,
intake door is closed and with REC mode signal, intake door is opened)

In operation, potentiometer delivers intake door position transformed into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 43 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1209 if the Feed Back signal of Intake Actuator has been detected
over 4.9V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Short to battery in signal


 Feedback circuit has been (Feedback) circuit
Threshold value detected over 4.9V for  Open in ground circuit
100ms  Faulty Intake Actuator
 Intake Actuator is moved  Faulty Air Conditioner
Failsafe and fixed at FRE position if Module
FRE is selected or REC
position if REC is selected.

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of Intake potentiometer as a function of position of Intake door

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
FRE 0.3±0.15V
REC 4.7±0.15V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 44 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 29: Intake Actuator & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Check Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start
3. Select "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the current data with scantool
4. Perform Actuation Test for Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh in order.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Recirculation : About 90%, Fresh : About 10%.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 45 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 30: Performing Actuation Test For Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the position sensor data change when performing the actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 46 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to battery in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and Sensor
ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 47 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Intake actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to FRE (+) of intake actuator and (-) terminal to REC (-). (Component
side)
4. Verify that the actuator operates to the REC position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the FRE position reversing the connection polarity. (REC
(-) and FRE (+)) (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness FRE (+) REC (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground FRE
terminal ground 12 V REC

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 48 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
FRE 0.3±0.15V
REC 4.7±0.15V

Voltage value of intake potentiometer as a function of intake door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1233: IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT (LOW)

COMPONENT LOCATION

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 49 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 31: Locating In-Car Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The In-Car sensor is located at the right side of the DATC control panel. The In-Car sensor consists of a
thermistor that is used by the DATC ECU to determine vehicle interior temperature. The signal, decided by the
resistance value which changes in accordance with perceived inside temperature, is delivered to heater control
unit. According to this signal, the control unit regulates incar temperature to intended value.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1233 if Incar temperature sensor has been detected below 0.1V for
4 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Short circuit in harness
 Incar temperature sensor has
Threshold value been detected 0.1V for 4  Faulty incar temp.sensor
seconds  Faulty A/C Control Unit
Failsafe  Control with the value of
23°C (73.4°F)

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of incar temp sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 50 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

-20/-4 285.6 20/68 37.4


-10/-14 164.6 30/86 24.1
0/32 97.7 40/104 15.9
10/50 59.67 50/122 10.8

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 32: Incar Sensor & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "In-car temperature sensor" parameter.

Fig. 33: Monitoring In-Car Temperature Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the Incar temperature sensor normal?

YES
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 51 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of incar temp.sensor harness connector and chassis
ground

Specification: Infinity

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 52 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Incar temp.sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Incar temp.sensor harness connector and Sensor
ground harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-20/-4 285.6 20/68 37.4
-10/-14 164.6 30/86 24.1
0/32 97.7 40/104 15.9
10/50 59.67 50/122 10.8

Specifications : Resistance value of incar sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Incar temp.sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Incar temp.sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Incar temp.sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 53 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

(Component side)

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1234: IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN (HIGH)

COMPONENT LOCATION

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 54 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 34: Locating In-Car Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The In-Car sensor is located at the right side of the DATC control panel. The In-Car sensor consists of a
thermistor that is used by the DATC ECU to determine vehicle interior temperature. The signal, decided by the
resistance value which changes in accordance with perceived inside temperature, is delivered to heater control
unit. According to this signal, the control unit regulates incar temperature to intended value.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1234 if Incar temperature sensor has been detected over 4.9V for
0.3 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor connection in wire
harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Open in signal circuit
 Incar temperature sensor has  Short to battery in signal
Threshold value been detected over 4.9V for circuit
0.3 seconds.  Faulty Incar temperature
sensor
Failsafe  Control with the value of  Faulty Air conditioner
23°C (73.4°F) Control Module

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of incar temp sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 55 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)


-20/-4 285.6 20/68 37.4
-10/-14 164.6 30/86 24.1
0/32 97.7 40/104 15.9
10/50 59.67 50/122 10.8

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 35: Incar Sensor & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "In-car temperature sensor" parameter.

Fig. 36: Monitoring In-Car Temperature Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the Incar temperature sensor normal?

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 56 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

YES

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp. sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Power terminal of Incar temp. sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check for open in harness" procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 57 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Incar temp.sensor harness connector and Signal (+)
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Incar temp.sensor harness connector and ground terminal
of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 58 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Incar temp.sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Incar temp.sensor harness connector and Sensor
ground harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-20/-4 285.6 20/68 37.4
-10/-14 164.6 30/86 24.1
0/32 97.7 40/104 15.9
10/50 59.67 50/122 10.8

Specifications : Resistance value of incar sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Incar temp.sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Incar temp.sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Incar temp.sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Incar temp.sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 59 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1237: AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT (LOW)

COMPONENT LOCATION

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 60 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 37: Locating Ambient Temperature Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Ambient Temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient thermistor that is located at the center
stay of the condenser. The Ambient Temperature Sensor signal is used by the A/C ECU when making
calculations related to blower motor, temperature, and mode door calculations.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1237 if Ambient sensor has been detected below 0.1V for 4
seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Short in signal circuit
Threshold value  Ambient sensor has been
detected 0.1V for 4 seconds.  Faulty Ambient Sensor
 Displayed '-' and A/C  Faulty A/C control Module
Failsafe control Module regards and
controls it as 20°C (68°F)

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of ambient temp.sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 61 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

-20/-4 271.4 50/122 11


0/32 95.1 70/158 7.58
25/77 30

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 38: Ambient Sensor & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Ambient Air Temperature sensor" parameter.

Fig. 39: Monitoring Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the ambient sensor normal?

YES

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 62 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ambient sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Power terminal of Ambient sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinity

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 63 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check ambient sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ambient sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and Sensor ground
harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-20/-4 271.4 50/122 11
0/32 95.1 70/158 7.58
25/77 30

Specifications : Resistance value of ambient sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good ambient sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace ambient sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Ambient Temp. sensor (+) and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Ambient Temp. sensor (+) harness connector and chassis
ground. (Component side)

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 64 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1238: AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN (HIGH)

COMPONENT LOCATION

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 65 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 40: Locating Ambient Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Ambient Temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient thermistor that is located at the center
stay of the condenser. The Ambient Temperature Sensor signal is used by the A/C ECU when making
calculations related to blower motor, temperature, and mode door calculations.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1238 if Ambient sensor has been detected over 4.9V for 4 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor Connection in harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Open in signal circuit
 Ambient Temperature  Short to battery in signal
Threshold value sensor has been detected circuit
over 4.9V for 4 seconds  Faulty Ambient
 Displayed '-' and A/C Temperature sensor
Failsafe control Module regards and  Faulty air conditioner
controls it as 20°C (68°F) control Module

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of ambient temp.sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 66 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

-20/-4 271.4 50/122 11


0/32 95.1 70/158 7.58
25/77 30

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 41: Ambient Sensor & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Ambient Air Temperature sensor" parameter.

Fig. 42: Monitoring Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the ambient sensor normal?

YES

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 67 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to battery in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ambient sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check for open in harness" procedure.

NO

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 68 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ambient sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and Signal (+)
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ambient sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and ground terminal of
A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:14 PM Page 69 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check ambient sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ambient sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and Sensor ground
harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-20/-4 271.4 50/122 11
0/32 95.1 70/158 7.58
25/77 30

Specifications : Resistance value of ambient sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good ambient sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace ambient sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Ambient Temp. sensor (+) and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Ambient Temp. sensor (+) harness connector and chassis
ground. (Component side)

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?


me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 70 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1241: EVAPORATOR SENSOR SHORT (LOW)

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 43: Locating Evaporator Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
me
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The Evaporator sensor is a negative temperature coefficient thermistor that is mounted at the evaporator core.
The A/C ECU uses the evaporator sensor data to control A/C compressor operation in order to prevent
evaporator freezing.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1241 if Evaporator sensor has been detected below 0.1V for 4
seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Short circuit in harness
 Evaporator sensor has been
Threshold value detected below 01.V for 4  Faulty Evaporator sensor
seconds.  Faulty A/C Control Unit
Failsafe  Control with the value of -
2°C (28.4°F)

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of evaporator sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)
-10/-14 18 20/68 4.8
0/32 11 30/86 3.3
10/50 7.3 40/104 2.3

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 72 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
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Fig. 44: Evaporator Sensor & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Evaporator sensor" parameter on scantool.

Fig. 45: Monitoring Evaporator Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the Evaporator Sensor normal?

YES

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 73 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"


procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis
ground

Specification: Infinity

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Evaporator sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
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2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and Sensor
ground harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-10/-14 18 20/68 4.8
0/32 11 30/86 3.3
10/50 7.3 40/104 2.3

Specifications : Resistance value of Evaporator sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Evaporator sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Evaporator sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 75 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1242: EVAPORATOR SENSOR OPEN (HIGH)

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 46: Locating Evaporator Sensor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Evaporator sensor is a negative temperature coefficient thermistor that is mounted at the evaporator core.
The A/C ECU uses the evaporator sensor data to control A/C compressor operation in order to prevent
evaporator freezing.
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 76 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
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DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1242 if Evaporator sensor has been detected over 4.9V for 4
seconds

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check
 Open in signal circuit
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON
 Short to battery in signal
 Evaporator sensor has been circuit
Threshold value detected over 4.9V for 0.3  Faulty Evaporator sensor
seconds
 Faulty Air conditioner
Failsafe  Control with the value of - control Unit
2°C (28.4°F)

SPECIFICATION

Resistance value of evaporator sensor as a function of temperature.

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) Temperature (°C/°F) Resistance (kohms)
-10/-14 18 20/68 4.8
0/32 11 30/86 3.3
10/50 7.3 40/104 2.3

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 77 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 47: Evaporator Sensor & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Evaporator sensor" parameter on scantool.

Fig. 48: Monitoring Evaporator Sensor Parameter On Scantool


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the Evaporator Sensor normal?

YES

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

NO

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 78 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to battery in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check for open in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and Signal (+)
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 79 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and ground terminal
of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Evaporator sensor

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and Sensor
ground harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART


Temperature Resistance Temperature Resistance
(°C/°F) (kohms) (°C/°F) (kohms)
-10/-14 18 20/68 4.8
0/32 11 30/86 3.3
10/50 7.3 40/104 2.3

Specifications : Resistance value of Evaporator sensor as a function of temperature.

The actual value may differ according to various engine conditions.

4. Is "resistance" display within specifications?


me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 80 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

YES

 Go to "Check A/C-ECU" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Evaporator sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Evaporator sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check A/C-ECU

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").
4. Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good A/C-ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace A/C-ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 81 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1245: AIR MIX POTENTIOMETER OPEN (LOW) - DRIVER

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 49: Locating Air Mix Potentiometer (Driver)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The temperature control actuator is mounted at the heater control unit. The temperature control actuator consists
of a motor and a feedback potentiometer. Temperature control actuator regulates the temperature by the
procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temp door by operating temp motor and then
temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temp door. In operation,
potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1245 if Feedback signal of Driver Temperature Actuator has been
detected open or below 0.1V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Feedback signal of Driver  Poor Connection in harness
Threshold value Temperature Actuator has
been detected open or below  Open in signal (Feedback
0.1V for 100ms signal), power and ground
circuit
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 82 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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 Setting temperature : 17°C  Faulty Driver Temperature


(63°F)-24°C (76.1°F), fix at Actuator
max. cooling position Faulty Air condition Control
Failsafe 
 Setting temperature : 25°C Module
(77°F)-32°C (89.6°F), fix at
max. heating position

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 50: Driver Temperature Actuator & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Actuation Test
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 83 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Air Mix Door Potentiometer - Driver" parameter on scantool.
4. Select and perform Actuation Test for Air Mix Door Potentiometer- Driver - 0%/50%/100% in order.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the
value of the actuation test.

Fig. 51: Performing Actuation Test For Driver Air Mix Door Potentiometer - 0%/50%/100%
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 84 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and Signal
(F/B) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 85 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Specification: Infinity

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open and short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 86 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Driver air mix actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Driver air mix actuator and (-) terminal to COOL (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness WARM (+) COOL (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground Max.warm
terminal ground 12 V Max.cool

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 87 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and Sensor
ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.3±0.15V
Max. warm 4.7±0.15V

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 88 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1246: AIR MIX POTENTIOMETER SHORT (HIGH) - DRIVER

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 52: Locating Air Mix Potentiometer (Driver)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The temperature control actuator is mounted at the heater control unit. The temperature control actuator consists
of a motor and a feedback potentiometer. Temperature control actuator regulates the temperature by the
procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temp door by operating temp motor and then
temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temp door. In operation,
potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1246 if Feedback signal of Driver Temperature Actuator has been
detected over 4.9V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Feedback signal of Driver
Threshold value Temperature Actuator has  Short to battery in signal
been detected over 4.9V for circuit (Feedback signal)
100ms.
 Faulty Driver temperature
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 89 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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 Setting temperature : 17°C Actuator


(63°F)-24°C (76.1°F), fix at  Air conditioner Control
max. cooling position Module
Failsafe
 Setting temperature : 25°C
(77°F)-32°C (89.6°F), fix at
max. heating position

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 53: Driver Temperature Actuator & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

•Actuation Test
me
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2009 Kia Borrego EX
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1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Air Mix Door Potentiometer - Driver" parameter on scantool.
4. Select and perform Actuation Test for Air Mix Door Potentiometer- Driver - 0%/50%/100% in order.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the
value of the actuation test.

Fig. 54: Performing Actuation Test For Driver Air Mix Door Potentiometer - 0%/50%/100%
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 91 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to battery in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.

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3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Driver air mix actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Driver air mix actuator and (-) terminal to COOL (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness WARM (+) COOL (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground Max.warm
terminal ground 12 V Max.cool

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO
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 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and Sensor
ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

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 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1249: DIRECTION POTENTIOMETER OPEN (LOW) - DRIVER

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

Fig. 55: Locating Direction Potentiometer


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The mode control actuator is mounted at the heater control unit. The mode control actuator consists of a motor
and a feedback potentiometer. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of
vent--> B/L --> floor --> mix.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1249 if Feedback signal of Mode Actuator has been detected below
0.1V for 0.3 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check

Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON


 Feedback signal of Mode
Threshold value Actuator has been detected  Poor Connection in harness
below 0.1V for 100ms.
 Open in signal (Feedback
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 If the Mode actuator is signal), Power or Ground


placed at Vent mode right circuit
before fail detection,  Faulty Mode Actuator
Actuator is operated and  Faulty Air conditioner
Failsafe fixed to Vent Mode Control Unit
Position.
 The others mode are
selected, Actuator is moved
to DEF mode position

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Mode Door Position Voltage
VENT 0.4±0.3V
BI-LEVEL 1.45±0.3V
FLOOR 2.5±0.3V
MIX 3.55±0.3V
DEF 4.6±0.3V

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

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Fig. 56: Mode Actuator & A/C Control Unit Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

•Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Direction Potention" parameter on scantool.
4. Select and perform Actuation Test for Driver Mode Door - Face/Foot/Defrost in order.
5. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test.

Specification: Face - About below 10%, Foot : About 50%, Defrost : About 90%.

Fig. 57: Performing Actuation Test For Driver Mode Door - Face/Foot/Defrost
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the position sensor data change when performing the actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 97 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

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1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: Infinity

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check power in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and Connect A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: approx. 5V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open and short to ground in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

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1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector
and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Driver Direction actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to DEF (+) of Driver Direction actuator and (-) terminal to VENT (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness DEF (+) VENT (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground VENT.Mode
terminal ground 12 V DEF.Mode

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

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 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Mode Door Position Voltage
VENT 0.4±0.3V
BI-LEVEL 1.45±0.3V
FLOOR 2.5±0.3V
MIX 3.55±0.3V
DEF 4.6±0.3V

Voltage value of Direction potentiometer as a function of position of mode switch

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
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1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B1250: DIRECTION POTENTIOMETER SHORT (HIGH) - DRIVER

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 58: Locating Direction Potentiometer


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The mode control actuator is mounted at the heater control unit. The mode control actuator consists of a motor
and a feedback potentiometer. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of
vent--> B/L --> floor --> mix.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1250 if Feedback signal of Mode Actuator has been detected over
4.9V for 100ms.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
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DTC Strategy  Voltage check


Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON
 Feedback signal of Mode
Threshold value Actuator has been detected
over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds  Short in signal circuit
 If the Mode actuator is (Feedback signal)
placed at Vent mode right  Faulty Mode Actuator
before fail detection,  Faulty Air conditioner
Actuator is operated and Control Module
Failsafe fixed to Vent Mode
Position.
 In case of the others,
Actuator is moved to DEF
mode position

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Mode Door Position Voltage
VENT 0.4±0.3V
BI-LEVEL 1.45±0.3V
FLOOR 2.5±0.3V
MIX 3.55±0.3V
DEF 4.6±0.3V

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

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Fig. 59: Mode Actuator & A/C Control Unit Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

•Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Direction Potention" parameter on scantool.
4. Select and perform Actuation Test for Driver Mode Door - Face/Foot/Defrost in order.
5. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test.

Specification: Face - About below 10%, Foot : About 50%, Defrost : About 90%.

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Fig. 60: Performing Actuation Test For Driver Mode Door - Face/Foot/Defrost
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the position sensor data change when performing the actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

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 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check short to battery in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
chassis ground.

Specification: 0V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

 Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to battery in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector
and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.


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NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Driver Direction actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to DEF (+) of Driver Direction actuator and (-) terminal to VENT (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness DEF (+) VENT (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground VENT.Mode
terminal ground 12 V DEF.Mode

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"

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4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Mode Door Position Voltage
VENT 0.4±0.3V
BI-LEVEL 1.45±0.3V
FLOOR 2.5±0.3V
MIX 3.55±0.3V
DEF 4.6±0.3V

Voltage value of Direction potentiometer as a function of position of mode switch

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 108 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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DTC B2406: AIR MIX MOTOR-DRIVER

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 61: Locating Air Mix Motor (Driver)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The temperature control actuator is located at the heater unit. The actuator consists of a motor and feedback
potentiometer that is used by the A/C ECU to control air temperature and to monitor actuator operation.
Temperature control actuator regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit
adjusts position of temp door by operating temp motor and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold
air ratio decided by position of temp door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed
into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

B2406 will set if the driver air mix actuator has not responded to an A/C ECU actuation signal for over 40
seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor contact in harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Open or short in motor
power circuit
 No movement to controlled  Faulty Driver air mix
Threshold value mode position for 40 actuator
seconds
 Faulty air conditioner
Failsafe  Fixed as current position control module

SPECIFICATION

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Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Fig. 62: Driver Temperature Actuator & A/C Control Unit Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

•Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Air Mix Door Potentiometer - Driver" parameter on scantool.
4. Select and perform Actuation Test for Air Mix Door Potentiometer- Driver - 0%/50%/100% in order.
5. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test.

Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the
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value of the actuation test.

Fig. 63: Performing Actuation Test For Driver Air Mix Door Potentiometer - 0%/50%/100%
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

me
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YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and WARM
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and COOL
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.
4. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: Infinity

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

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YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Driver air mix actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Driver air mix actuator and (-) terminal to COOL (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness WARM (+) COOL (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground Max.warm
terminal ground 12 V Max.cool

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

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1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Driver air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver air mix actuator harness connector and Sensor
ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 114 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

DTC B2408: INTAKE MOTOR

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 64: Locating Intake Motor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The intake actuator, mounted at the heater unit, controls the air intake source. The intake actuator consists of a
motor and a feedback potentiometer. When driver operates the intake switch, ECU receives mode signal from
intake switch and operates intake door motor to turn intake door to intended position. (with FRE mode signal,
intake door is closed and with REC mode signal, intake door is opened)

In operation, potentiometer delivers intake door position transformed into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

B2408 will set if the intake actuator has not responded to an A/C ECU actuation signal for over 40 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor contact in harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Open or short in motor
 No movement to controlled power circuit
Threshold value mode position for 40  Faulty Intake actuator
seconds  Faulty air conditioner
Failsafe  Fixed as current position control module

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of Intake potentiometer as a function of position of Intake door


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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 115 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
FRE 0.3±0.15V
REC 4.7±0.15V

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Fig. 65: Intake Actuator & A/C Control Unit Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Check Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start
3. Select "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the current data with scantool
4. Perform Actuation Test for Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh in order.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Recirculation : About 90%, Fresh : About 10%.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 116 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Fig. 66: Performing Actuation Test For Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the position sensor data change when performing the actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 117 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between FRE (+) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and FRE (+) terminal
of A/C-ECU harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between REC (-) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and REC (-) terminal
of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between FRE (+) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between REC (-) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinity

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 118 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

NO

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Intake actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to FRE (+) of intake actuator and (-) terminal to REC (-). (Component
side)
4. Verify that the actuator operates to the REC position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the FRE position reversing the connection polarity. (REC
(-) and FRE (+)) (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness FRE (+) REC (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground FRE
terminal ground 12 V REC

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF").

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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground.
(Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
FRE 0.3±0.15V
REC 4.7±0.15V

Voltage value of intake potentiometer as a function of intake door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B2409: DIRECTION CONTROL MOTOR-DRIVER

COMPONENT LOCATION

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 120 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Fig. 67: Locating Direction Control Motor


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The mode control actuator is mounted at the heater control unit. The mode control actuator consists of a motor
and a feedback potentiometer. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of
vent--> B/L --> floor --> mix.

DTC DESCRIPTION

B2409 will set if the mode actuator has not responded to an A/C ECU actuation signal for over 40 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor contact in harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Open or short in motor
power circuit
 No movement to controlled  Faulty Driver Direction
Threshold value mode position for 40 actuator
seconds
 Faulty air conditioner
Failsafe  Fixed as current position control module

SPECIFICATION

Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Mode Door Position Voltage
VENT 0.4±0.3V
BI-LEVEL 1.45±0.3V

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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

FLOOR 2.5±0.3V
MIX 3.55±0.3V
DEF 4.6±0.3V

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Fig. 68: Mode Actuator & A/C Control Unit Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

•Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
3. Select and monitor "Direction Potention" parameter on scantool.
4. Select and perform Actuation Test for Driver Mode Door - Face/Foot/Defrost in order.
5. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test.

Specification: Face - About below 10%, Foot : About 50%, Defrost : About 90%.

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 122 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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Fig. 69: Performing Actuation Test for Driver Mode Door - Face/Foot/Defrost
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the position sensor data change when performing the actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 123 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between DEF terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and DEF
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between VENT terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and VENT
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between DEF terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.
4. Measure resistance between VENT terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: Infinity

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 124 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check Driver Direction actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to DEF (+) of Driver air mix actuator and (-) terminal to VENT (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification:

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness DEF (+) VENT (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground VENT.Mode
terminal ground 12 V DEF.Mode

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

1. Ignition "OFF"

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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

2. Connect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Mode Door Position Voltage
VENT 0.4±0.3V
BI-LEVEL 1.45±0.3V
FLOOR 2.5±0.3V
MIX 3.55±0.3V
DEF 4.6±0.3V

Voltage value of Direction potentiometer as a function of position of mode switch

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good Driver air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace Driver air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 126 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

 System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC B2415: AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR-PASSENGER

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 70: Locating Air Mix Door Motor (Passenger)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The temperature control actuator is located at the heater unit. The actuator consists of a motor and feedback
potentiometer that is used by the A/C ECU to control air temperature and to monitor actuator operation.
Temperature control actuator regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit
adjusts position of temp door by operating temp motor and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold
air ratio decided by position of temp door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed
into voltage value to A/C ECU.

DTC DESCRIPTION

B2415 will set if the mode actuator has not responded to an A/C ECU actuation signal for over 40 seconds.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART


Item Detecting Condition Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy  Voltage check  Poor contact in harness
Enable Conditions  IG KEY ON  Open or short in motor
power circuit
 No movement to controlled  Faulty passenger air mix
Threshold value mode position for 40 actuator
seconds
 Faulty air conditioner
Failsafe  Fixed as current position control module

SPECIFICATION
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Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 127 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

Fig. 71: Passenger Temperature Actuator & A/C Control Unit Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

• Check Actuation Test

1. Connect diagnostic tool to the DLC.


2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start
3. Select "Air Mix Door Potentiometer-Passenger" parameter on the current data with scantool
4. Perform Actuation Test for Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%.
5. During the actuation test, verify the position sensor data.

Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the
me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:15 PM Page 128 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Kia Borrego EX
2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

value of the actuation test.

Fig. 72: Performing Actuation Test for Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

6. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test?

YES

 This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit


 Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or
damage of connector.
 Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

NO

 Go to appropriate Inspection Procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness/terminal conditions. Faults can
also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

me
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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

YES

 Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

 Go to "WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

• Check for open in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
WARM terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and COOL
terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector.

Specification: below 1ohms

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO

 Check for open in harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check short to ground in harness

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.
4. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and chassis
ground.

Specification: Infinity

5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

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2009-10 HVAC Controller - Borrego + 2010 Canadian

YES

 Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

 Check for short to ground in control harness.


 Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

• Check passenger air mix actuator

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of passenger air mix actuator and (-) terminal to COOL (-).
(Component side)
4. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the cool position
5. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the warm position reversing the connection polarity.
(WARM (+) and COOL (-)). (Component side)

Specification :

ACTUATOR HARNESS SPECIFICATION


Actuator
harness WARM (+) COOL (-) Door position
Battery 12 V ground Max.warm
terminal ground 12 V Max.cool

Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations)

6. Is "Door position" display within specifications?

YES

 Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good passenger air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace passenger air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

• Check potentiometer

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1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect passenger air mix actuator and A/C control unit main harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of passenger air mix actuator harness connector and
Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-ECU harness connector. (Component side)

Specification:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Door position Voltage
Max. cool 0.4 V±0.3V
Max. warm 4.6 V±0.3V

Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

5. Is "voltage" display within specifications?

YES

 Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR" procedure.

NO

 Substitute with a known-good passenger air mix actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace passenger air mix actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES

 Go to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.

NO

 System is performing to specification at this time.

me
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 1:46:16 PM Page 132 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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