You are on page 1of 61
[…] have the attractive feature of allowing corporations to experiment with different
solutions. Still, they are subject to many of the measurement concerns we raised
above. Opt-ins also raise additional concerns. A board-adopted bylaw can easily
be structured to entrench insiders. It also is not clear whether board-adopted
bylaws that restrict voting rights would be valid, given that corporate law currently
grant voting rights to record owners, whether or not they are economic owners.
Moreover, case law promises close scrutiny of unilateral board actions affecting
shareholders.142
A charter amendment is more likely to be valid. Delaware section 212(a) states
that “unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation” and subject to
certain record date limitations, “each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for
each share of capital stock.”143 The one share-one vote rule is merely a default
rule and the corporation is not explicitly constrained in how it departs from this
rule. Moreover, the most closely relevant case, Williams v. Geier, suggests that a