Professional Documents
[…] tion 5317(b) of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"Q)) SEARCHES AT BORDER.—For purposes of ensuring compliance
with the requirements of section 5316, a customs officer may stop 31 USC 5316.
and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle,
vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other con-
tainer, and any person entering or departing from the United
States.".
55
100 STAT. 3207-23 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
(b) FAILURE TO REPORT EXPORT OR IMPORT OF MONETARY IN-
STRUMENT.—The first sentence of section 5317(c) of title 31, United
States Code (relating to seizure and forfeiture of monetary in-
struments in foreign commerce) is amended to read as follows: "If a
31 use 5316. report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary
instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or
misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property,
including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such
instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States
Government.".
SEC. 1356. COMPLIANCE AUTHORITY FOR SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
AND RELATED MATTERS.
(a) SUMMONS POWER.—Section 5318 of title 31, United States C!ode,
is amended—
(1) by inserting "(a) GENERAL POWERS OF SECRETARY.—"
before "The Secretary of the Treasury";