Professional Documents
[…] delegate to produce books, papers, records, and other data, to
give testimony as may be necessary to explain how such mate-
_,,,,. rial was compiled and maintained, and to pay the costs of the
proceeding.
,, , "(4) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER.—Any failure to obey the
order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt
thereof.
"(5) SERVICE OF PROCESS.—All process in any case under this
subsection may be served in any judicial district in which such
person may be found.".
(b) AMENDMENT RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS GRANTED FOR MONE-
TARY TRANSACTION REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 5318 of title
31, United States Code, is amended by adding after subsection (e) (as
added by subsection (a) of this section) the following new subsection:
"(f) WRITTEN AND SIGNED STATEMENT REQUIRED.—No person shall
qualify for an exemption under subsection (a)(5) unless the relevant
financial institution prepares and maintains a statement which—
' "(1) describes in detail the reasons why such person is quali-
fied for such exemption; and
"(2) contains the signature of such person.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) Sections 5321 and 5322 of title 31, United States Code, are
each amended by striking out "5318(2)" each place such term