You are on page 1of 169
[…] notify the customer of the existence of the subpoena or information
that h£is been furnished to the grand jury, under the circumstances
and for the period specified and pursuant to the procedures estab-
lished in section 1109 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978
(12 U.S.C. 3409)".
SEC. 1354. STRUCTURING TRANSACTIONS TO EVADE REPORTING
REQUIREMENTS PROHIBITED.
(a) I N GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United
States (Dode (relating to records and reports on monetary in-
struments transactions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new section:
"§ 5324. Structuring transactions to evade reporting requirement 31 USC 5324.
prohibited
"No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting require-
ments of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction— 31 USC 5313.
"(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution
to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a);
"(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution
to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a
material omission or misstatement of fact; or
't "(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure