You are on page 1of 169
[…] (h) INCHOATE OFFENSE.—Section 5316(a)(1) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "or attempts to transport or have trans-
ported,", and V; J

59
100 STAT. 3207-27 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986

(2) by inserting ", is about to transport," after "transports",


(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5316(a)(2)
of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking out "$5,000"
and inserting in lieu thereof "$10,000".
SEC. 1359. BANKING REGULATORY AGENCY SUPERVISION OF RECORD-
KEEPING SYSTEMS.
(a) INSURED BANKS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1818) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(s) COMPLIANCE WITH MONETARY TRANSACTION RECORDKEEPING
AND REPORT REQUIREMENTS.—
"(1) COMPLIANCE PROCEDURES REQUIRED.—Each appropriate
Federal banking agency shall prescribe regulations requiring
insured banks to establish and maintain procedures reasonably
designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such banks
with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31,
31 use 5311 et United States Code.
seq- "(2) EXAMINATIONS O F BANK TO INCLUDE REVIEW OF COMPLI-
ANCE PROCEDURES.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.—Each examination of an insured bank
by the appropriate Federal banking agency shall include a