You are on page 1of 169
[…] criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation.".
(g) AMENDMENTS TO CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES.—
Section 5322(b) of title 31, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "illegal activity involving transactions o f
and inserting in lieu thereof "any illegal activity involving"; and
(2) by striking out "5 years" and inserting in lieu thereof "10
years".
(h) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5321(c) of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by striking out "section 5317(b)" and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "subsection (c) or (d) of section 5317". 31 USC 5316.
SEC. 1358. MONETARY TRANSACTION REPORTING AMENDMENTS.
(a) CLOSELY RELATED EVENTS.—Section 5316 of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(d) CUMULATION OF CLOSELY RELATED EVENTS.—The Secretary of
the Treasury may prescribe regulations under this section defining
the term 'at one time' for purposes of subsection (a). Such regula-
tions may permit the cumulation of closely related events in order
that such events may collectively be considered to occur at one time
for the purposes of subsection (a).". "
(h) INCHOATE OFFENSE.—Section 5316(a)(1) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "or attempts to transport or have trans-
ported,", and V; J

59
100 STAT. 3207-27 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986

(2) by inserting ", is about to transport," after "transports",