You are on page 1of 169
[…] (2) The heading of section 5318 of title 31, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:

57
100 STAT. 3207-25 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
"§ 5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority".
(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 53 of
title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking out the item
relating to section 5318 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority.". " , •,
SEC. 1357. PENALTY PROVISIONS.
(a) CIVIL MONEY PENALTY FOR STRUCTURED TRANSACTION VIOLA-
TION.—Section 5321(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) STRUCTURED TRANSACTION VIOLATION.—
"(A) PENALTY AUTHORIZED.—The Secretary of the Treasury
may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully
31 use 5324. violates any provision of section 5324.
"(B) MAXIMUM AMOUNT LIMITATION.—The amount of any civil
money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not
exceed the amount of the coins and currency (or such other
monetary instruments as the Secretary may prescribe) involved
in the transaction with respect to which such penalty is
*: imposed.
"(C) COORDINATION WITH FORFEITURE PROVISION.—The amount
ft of any civil money penalty imposed by the Secretary under
subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by the amount of any forfeit-
ure to the United States under section 5317(d) in connection
with the transaction with respect to which such penalty is
imposed.".
(b) INCREASE IN AMOUNT OF PENALTY FOR FINANCIAL INSTITU-
TIONS.—Section 5321(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) by striking out "$10,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
greater of the amount (not to exceed $100,000) involved in the
transaction or $25,000"; and
(2) by striking out "section 5315" each place such term ap-
pears and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 5314 and 5315".
(c) SEPARATE CIVIL MONEY PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF SECTION
5314.—Section 5321(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after paragraph (4) (as added by subsection (a) of this
section) the following new paragraph:
"(5) FOREIGN FINANCIAL AGENCY TRANSACTION VIOLATION.—
"(A) PENALTY AUTHORIZED.—The Secretary of the Treasury
may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully
violates any provision of section 5314.
"(B) MAXIMUM AMOUNT LIMITATION.—The amount of any civil
money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not
exceed—
"(i) in the case of violation of such section involving a
fi transaction, the greater of—
-it? ? "(I) the amount (not to exceed $100,000) of the trans-
action; or
"(II) $25,000; and
(ii) in the case of violation of such section involving a
3;?-; failure to report the existence of an account or any identify-
. ing information required to be provided with respect to
s Obig a I f such account, the greater of—
,i>Ki "(I) an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the
balance in the account at the time of the violation; or

58
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3207-26

"(II) $25,000.". 'O-' - *H ; vd VI


(d) SEPARATE CIVIL MONEY PENALTY FOR NEGLIGENT VIOLATION OF
SUBCHAPTER.—Section 5321(a) of title 31, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after paragraph (5) (as added by subsection (d)
of this section) the following new paragraph:
"(6) NEGLIGENCE.—The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a
civil money penalty of not more than $500 on any financial institu-
tion which negligently violates any provision of this subchapter or
any regulation prescribed under this subchapter.".
(e) EXTENSION OF TIME LIMITATIONS FOR ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL
PENALTY.—Section 5321(b) of title 31, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(b) TIME LIMITATIONS FOR ASSESSMENTS AND COMMENCEMENT OF
CIVIL ACTIONS.—
"(1) ASSESSMENTS.—The Secretary of the Treasury may assess
a civil penalty under subsection (a) at any time before the end of
the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with
respect to which the penalty is assessed.
"(2) CIVIL ACTIONS.—The Secretary may commence a civil is : , ,•' ,
action to recover a civil penalty assessed under subsection (a) at
any time before the end of the 2-year period beginning on the
later of—
. ,. "(A) the date the penalty was assessed; or
.. ,» "(B) the date any judgment becomes final in any criminal
action under section 5322 in connection with the same
transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed.".
(f) CLARIFICATION OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CIVIL PENALTY AND
CRIMINAL PENALTY.—Section 5321 of title 31, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) CRIMINAL PENALTY NOT EXCLUSIVE OF CIVIL PENALTY.—A civil
money penalty may be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to
any violation of this subchapter notwithstanding the fact that a
criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation.".
(g) AMENDMENTS TO CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES.—
Section 5322(b) of title 31, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "illegal activity involving transactions o f
and inserting in lieu thereof "any illegal activity involving"; and