You are on page 1of 32
[…] that it contained hazelnut, with “no need to search the fine print on the
back of the package”).
14 No. 23-1751

unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including


but not limited to the use or employment of any
deception[,] fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation or the concealment, suppres-
sion or omission of any material fact, with intent
that others rely upon the concealment, suppres-
sion or omission of such material fact, or the use
or employment of any practice described in Sec-
tion 2 of the [UDTPA].
815 ILCS 505/2. The UDTPA in turn declares the following
business practices to be deceptive, among others: “adver-
tis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as ad-
vertised; … mak[ing] false or misleading statements of fact
concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price
reductions; [or] … engag[ing] in any other conduct which
similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstand-
ing.” 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(9), (11), & (12).
To plead a deceptive practices claim under the ICFA, a pri-
vate plaintiff must allege: (1) that the defendant engaged in a
deceptive or unfair practice; (2) with the intent that the plain-