You are on page 1of 32
[…] Code Ann. § 11.356; see

¶ 53, above. The Church expressly cited this statute and explained its application to PBI

in its motion for default judgment. See Exhibit 19, ¶ 3.

17
55. The Court’s granting of the Church’s Motion to Compel Post-

Judgment Discovery Responses against PBI, despite its purported dissolution on

February 10, 2021, is likewise consistent with Texas law permitting enforcement of a

judgment against a dissolved LLC when the judgment stems from an action filed within

the three-year period after the date of the dissolved LLC’s termination. Tex. Bus. Orgs.

Code. Ann. § 11.356(c). In pertinent part, the statute provides, “[i]f an action on an

existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity has been brought before the

expiration of the three-year period after the date of the entity’s termination and the claim

was not extinguished under Section 11.359, the terminated filing entity continues to

survive for purposes of: (1) the action until all judgments, orders, and decrees have been

fully executed; . . .” Id.

56. To date, neither PBI nor any other defendant has paid any part of

the Judgment.

Defendants’ Surrender of the Proud Boys Trademark to Hinder, Defraud, or Delay


the Church’s Ability to Enforce A Judgment

57. On February 10, 2021, approximately one month after the Church