You are on page 1of 32
[…] any existing or future creditor of the transferor, irrespective of the transferor’s intent, if

the transfer was made “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for

the transfer,” and the transferor “[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a

transaction for which the remaining assets of the [transferor] were unreasonably small in

relation to the business or transaction” or “[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably

should have believed that the [transferor] would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability

to pay as they became due.”

106. Under Section 28-3105(a) of the Act, a “transfer made, or

obligation incurred, by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or

incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for

the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became

insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”

28
107. Plaintiff was a creditor of PBI prior to the transfer of the Proud

Boys Trademark, as both the events underlying the Prior Action and the commencement

of the Prior Action occurred before the transfer.

108. PBI did not receive a reasonably equivalent value—or indeed any