You are on page 1of 32
[…] 48. The summons and complaint were served on Jason Van Dyke, as

an agent for PBI, on January 6, 2021. A copy of that complaint is attached as Exhibit 14,

and a copy of the amended complaint is attached as Exhibit 15. A copy of the affidavit

of service on Jason Van Dyke is attached as Exhibit 16.

49. Van Dyke, through JLVD Holdings, purported to dissolve PBI on

February 10, 2021. See Exhibit 6. Texas law, however, permits a plaintiff to initiate

15
new claims against dissolved LLCs for up to three years after dissolution of the LLC.

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code. Ann. § 11.356. In pertinent part, the statute provides that

“notwithstanding the termination of a domestic filing entity of this code . . . the

terminated filing entity continues in existence until the third anniversary of the effective

date of the entity’s termination only for purposes of: (1) prosecuting or defending in the

terminated filing entity’s name an action or proceeding brought by or against the

terminated entity; (2) permitting the survival of an existing claim by or against the

terminated filing entity; (3) holding title to and liquidating property that remained with

the terminated filing entity at the time of termination or property that is collected by the

terminated filing entity after termination; . . . (5) settling affairs not completed before

termination.” Id. § 11.356(a).

50. On January 10, 2022, the Church filed an Amended Complaint in

the Prior Action asserting additional claims and naming other Proud Boys leaders,

members, and supporters as additional defendants.

51. On June 30, 2023, the Court granted the Church’s Motion for