Professional Documents
[…] LLC for up to three years after its dissolution. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.356; see
¶ 53, above. The Church expressly cited this statute and explained its application to PBI
17
55. The Court’s granting of the Church’s Motion to Compel Post-
February 10, 2021, is likewise consistent with Texas law permitting enforcement of a
judgment against a dissolved LLC when the judgment stems from an action filed within
the three-year period after the date of the dissolved LLC’s termination. Tex. Bus. Orgs.
Code. Ann. § 11.356(c). In pertinent part, the statute provides, “[i]f an action on an
existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity has been brought before the
expiration of the three-year period after the date of the entity’s termination and the claim
was not extinguished under Section 11.359, the terminated filing entity continues to
survive for purposes of: (1) the action until all judgments, orders, and decrees have been
56. To date, neither PBI nor any other defendant has paid any part of
the Judgment.
57. On February 10, 2021, approximately one month after the Church
filed suit against PBI, the Van Dyke Organization LLC, through its counsel and CEO