You are on page 1of 12
[…] 2 facts alleged in the Complaint occurred is time-barred, along with all the claims

3 asserted in the Complaint. Further, as is clear from the Complaint, there are no facts

4 whatsoever that could redeem or revive any actionable claims by Plaintiff against

5 Defendants based on the 2005 encounter alleged in the Complaint.

6
1. CCP § 335.1: 2 Year Statute of Limitations for All Torts
7
When the alleged conduct at issue in this case allegedly occurred in 2005, the
8
only California statute of limitations applicable to all the claims asserted in the
9
Complaint was C.C.P. § 335.1, establishing that “action[s] for assault, battery, or
10
injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of
11
another” must be filed within two (2) years from the conduct at issue. See C.C.P. §
12
335.1 Thus, a lawsuit based on the allegations in the Complaint would have had to
13
have been brought sometime in 2007, and were absolutely time-barred by the statute
14