You are on page 1of 87
[…] 46
By looking at the definition of agent in the Law of Contract Act,
[Cap.345.R.E. 2002]51
An "agent" is a person employed to do any act for another or to represent
another in dealings with third persons and the person for whom such act is
done, or who is so represented, is called the "principal".
Comments
This means that, as per our contract law, an agent must be a person and
not a computer program or software program as the fact that the current
law on electronic transaction it is not clear on the issue of e-agent.
According to 15 USCS § 7006 (3), the term “electronic agent” means “a
computer program or an electronic or other automated means used
independently to initiate an action or respond to electronic records or
performances in whole or in part without review or action by an individual at
the time of the action or response.”
So for the American law computer program or an automated system can
act as electronic agents and I wonder why this definition or the likes, do not
appear in our new law on electronic transaction.52
As when I said that the Act is not clear on the concept of e-agent, it means