You are on page 1of 964
[…] Environmental Compliance Manual

RCRA personnel training


EPA requires both small quantity generators (SQGs) and large quantity generators (LQGs)
to train employees in the safe handling of the hazardous waste. The training must be tai-
lored to the specific situation in the workplace. Conditionally exempt small quantity
generators are not required to train personnel, but it is a best practice to make sure employ-
ees are familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures for the wastes they
handle.

Small quantity generator training

The SQG training requirements are found at §262.34(d)(5)(iii): “The generator must ensure
that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency proce-
dures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.”
The regulation does not address how, or how often, training must be conducted.

Large quantity generator training

For large quantity generators, the personnel training requirements are found at §262.
34(a)(4): “The generator complies with the requirements for owners or operators in subparts