Professional Documents
[…] The employer shall assure that
all supervised employee alarm systems are tested at least annually for reliability and adequacy.
(5) The employer shall assure that the servicing, maintenance and testing of employee alarms
are done by persons trained in the designed operation and functions necessary for reliable and
safe operation of the system.
(e) Manual operation. The employer shall assure that manually operated actuation devices for
use in conjunction with employee alarms are unobstructed, conspicuous and readily accessible.
Emergency action plans are specifically required by OSHA 29 CFR 1910.38 and referred to in
Part 1910.120. According to OSHA, emergency actions plans “... shall be in writing and shall
cover those designated actions employers and employees must take to ensure employee safety
from fire and other emergencies.” Emergency action plans should define exactly what constitutes
an emergency and what actions are to be taken. Examples of emergencies include injuries, fires,
spills, severe weather, bomb threats, toxic releases, and civil disturbances.