Professional Documents
[…] ards from a hazardous substance could include cancer or organ function impairment from
toxic, carcinogenic, or infectious material associated with the work site or emergency site.
Safety hazards from sources not specifically associated with the hazardous substances at
the work site or the emergency site (e.g., trenching, moving machinery, slips, trips, and falls)
do not by themselves require coverage under HAZWOPER. Employees are considered “ex-
HAZWOPER--23
9/07
posed” when they encounter any amount of a hazardous substance in the work environment
that could cause them harm.
Note: (§1910.120(a)(3) and §1926.65(a)(3)) - “Hazardous Substance means any substance
designated or listed under (A) through (D) of this definition, exposure to which results or may
result in adverse effects on the health or safety of employees:
A. Any substance defined under section 101(14) of CERCLA;
B. Any biologic agent and other disease causing agent which after release into the environ-
ment and upon exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or assimilation into any person, either
directly from the environment or indirectly by ingestion through food chains, will or may
reasonably be anticipated to cause death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, ge-
netic mutation, physiological malfunctions (including malfunctions in reproduction) or
physical deformations in such persons or their offspring;
C. Any substance listed by the U.S. Department of Transportation as hazardous materials
under 49 CFR 172.101 and appendices; and
D. Hazardous waste as herein defined.
Q. Are municipal or other sanitary landfills covered by 29 CFR 1910.120 and 1926.65?
A. Not generally. An exception is when they have cleanups for or handle hazardous wastes
meeting the scope provisions of the standard.