Professional Documents
[…] must be reported under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act (CERCLA), also known as Superfund. Because universal wastes are hazardous
wastes, and consequently hazardous substances under CERCLA, reporting for universal
waste releases are required (if over RQs). These reports provide notification to EPA concern-
ing releases, and allow the Agency to take action, if necessary, under either RCRA or
CERCLA.
9/13 Waste–81
82–Waste 9/13
The SQG training requirements are found at §262.34(d)(5)(iii): “The generator must ensure
that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency proce-
dures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.”
The regulation does not address how, or how often, training must be conducted.
For large quantity generators, the personnel training requirements are found at §262.
34(a)(4): “The generator complies with the requirements for owners or operators in subparts