You are on page 1of 964
[…] of the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, and is taken from the guid-
ance document, Personnel Training for Large Quantity Generators of Hazardous Waste.

These interpretations are intended as general guidance for large quantity generators of haz-
ardous waste, but they may also be useful for small quantity generators, or owners and
operators of treatment, storage, and disposal facilities. Note the interpretations, while gen-
eral, are provided by the state of Colorado. Check with your state to make sure they apply
to your operations.

Regulatory Requirement — Section 262.34(a)(4)

“... a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that ... the generator complies with the require-
ments for owners or operators in ... Section 265.16 ...”

Regulatory Requirement — Section 265.16(a)(1)

“Facility personnel must successfully complete a program of classroom instruction and