Professional Documents
[…] HAZWOPER--14
9/07
a NOTE: Hazard classes are general and not all compounds in these classes can be measured by realtime instruments.
b LEL = lower explosive limit.
NOTE: The correct interpretation of any instrument readout is difficult. If the instrument operator is uncertain of the significance of a
reading, especially if conditions could be unsafe, a technical specialist should immediately be consulted. Consideration should
be given to withdrawing personnel from the area until approval by the safety officer is given to continue operations.
Information Program
According to §1910.120(i), “Employers shall develop and implement a program . . . to inform em-
ployees, contractors, and subcontractors (or their representative) actually engaged in hazardous
waste operations of the nature, level and degree of exposure likely as a result of participation in
such hazardous waste operations. Employees, contractors and subcontractors working outside of
the operations part of a site are not covered by this standard.”
HAZWOPER--15
9/07
Employees will normally be informed as part of their initial and refresher training required under
§1910.120(e). However, §1910.120(i) is intended to cover employees who are exposed to greater
hazards than the general employee population.