Professional Documents
[…] principles).
22. 28 U.S.C. § 530B (Supp. IV 1998); se also infta notes 354-73 and accompan)ing text
(discussing the Citizens Protection Act of 1998).
86 IOWA LAW REVIEW [20011
23. See Dash, supra note 1; Ken Gormley, An OriginalModel of the Independent Counsel Statute,
97 MICH. L. REv. 601, 602-05 (1998) (discussing the historical events leading to the creation of
the modem day Independent Counsel).
THEAMERJCANPROSECUTOR
are merely advisory, providing general guidelines and alloing the broad
exercise of discretion in the performance of prosecutorial duties and
responsibilities. 2
Section 596 of the Act offered the only other purported restraint on the
Independent Counsel's power. It provided that the Independent Counsel
might be removed by "impeachment and conviction," or by the Attorney
General "for good cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other
condition that substantially impairs the performance of such Independent
Counsel's duties."3 3 If the Attorney General sought to remove the
Independent Counsel, this section required that she submit a report to the
Special Division of the Court and the Judiciary Committees of the House
and Senate specifying the alleged facts and grounds for removal.m No