Professional Documents
[…] prosecute... and nearly all his reasons for decisions are carefully kept secret, so
that review by the electorate is nonexistent except for the occasional case that
happens to be publicized. The plain fact is that more than nine-tenths of local
prosecutors' decisions are supervised or reviewed by no one.
1d; see also Daniel C. Richman, Old Chief v. United States: Stipulating Away Peoseculorial
Accountability?, 83 VA. L. REV. 939, 956-75 (1997) (discussing the ineffectiveness of the electoral
process as a mechanism of prosecutorial accountability).
259. Ethics in Government Act, 28 U.S.C. § 594(c) (1994) ("For the purposes of carrying
out the duties of an office of independent counsel, such independent counsel may appoint, fix
the compensation, and assign the duties of such employees as such independent counsel
86 IOWA LAWREVEW [2001]
budget.
Numerous examples exist of federal prosecutors spending
extraordinary sums of money investigating certain crimes or particular
individuals without apparent limit or control. = The prosecution of former
Mayor Marion Barry2 6 provides one example.