You are on page 1of 75
[…] prosecute... and nearly all his reasons for decisions are carefully kept secret, so
that review by the electorate is nonexistent except for the occasional case that
happens to be publicized. The plain fact is that more than nine-tenths of local
prosecutors' decisions are supervised or reviewed by no one.
1d; see also Daniel C. Richman, Old Chief v. United States: Stipulating Away Peoseculorial
Accountability?, 83 VA. L. REV. 939, 956-75 (1997) (discussing the ineffectiveness of the electoral
process as a mechanism of prosecutorial accountability).
259. Ethics in Government Act, 28 U.S.C. § 594(c) (1994) ("For the purposes of carrying
out the duties of an office of independent counsel, such independent counsel may appoint, fix
the compensation, and assign the duties of such employees as such independent counsel
86 IOWA LAWREVEW [2001]

Counsel Kenneth Starr spent at least $52 million investigating the


Whitewater and Lewinsky matters, outspending every other Independent
Counsel in American history. 26° His successor, Robert W. Ray, completed